DS #2970: Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by JPH, Nov 19, 2008.

Nov 19, 2008
  1. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ndsrelease-4024^^
     
  2. PyroJames

    Member PyroJames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Anybody know if this one also has the unfortunate black screen of doom?
     
  3. Novelsito

    Newcomer Novelsito Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    same question
     
  4. Just Joe

    Member Just Joe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, it's still a problem. Just have to wait for FW updates, or buy a cart that plays it. Although from what I've heard from others, it just a waste of space on your cart.
     
  5. aznvienna

    Member aznvienna GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    really? Cuz i've been hearing that its an awesome game that pushes the ds to its limits
     
  6. Just Joe

    Member Just Joe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A lot of style but little substance. But I can't really confirm that till I've tried it myself.
     
  7. Fusion

    Member Fusion On/Off GBA-Temp'er

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    Not black screen of doom but black screen of vader. [​IMG]

    Is this the first 2048bit game for DS? maybe that is the copy protection, cause flash carts only play up to 1024bit? either that or an overdump [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. Mist3rJ3r3my

    Newcomer Mist3rJ3r3my Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    So is there any way to fix the black screen liking swaping out the arm7 file, unfortunately my cart is not updated anymore...
     
  9. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have an acekard2, and can confirm this is a complete waste of a lot of space on your cart. it is only so big because of all the fmv and voice files....
     
  10. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Visually, yeah, it definitely does some impressive stuff on DS. Gameplay-wise, it's fun, but not "awesome."
     
  11. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried the R4Ysauto thing or what it's called. It couldn't manage to install it correctly somehow.
    Aw well, too many games to play as it is. I'm not bothered skipping one.
     
  12. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    not so necessary to be played unlike chrono and FFCC which had a crazy amount of posts as u can see... i think chrono has more posts like man 75 pages
     
  13. kendashiro

    Newcomer kendashiro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Singapore
    Anyone with the cheat fix method for this game? Just like chrono lol
     
  14. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Nah, there are quite a few 256MB games already out, all in Japanese..The first one was ASH (Archaic Sealed Heat)..
    Those games play without any problem, so it's not about the size of a game!
     
  15. baronluigi

    Newcomer baronluigi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Spain
    UPDATE: There is a new clone of R4 whose firmware works in R4 ORIGINAL CARTS. Is called R4 ILS and it fixes the problem with this game.
     

Share This Page