1. GUI.

    GUI. Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
  2. FlameTakuya

    FlameTakuya GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    Senegal
    Hey, I need help...

    I'm using an R4 with 1.16, and I know about the cheat.

    But every time I try to load HC's rom, it just gives me a white screen, and just sorta hangs. (when I close the DS, the green light doesn't blink.)

    I tried it both with and without the cheat...

    Help?

    EDIT: Oh, forgot to mention. I tried with and without NDSTokyoTrim too. Doesn't work either way. D:
     
  3. GUI.

    GUI. Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    OMG!!! [​IMG]
     
  4. Vampirex

    Vampirex Dhampir
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    Canada
    V2 & TEST 1-2 Patch dosn't work with SUPERCARD SD SLOT-2.

    I got MoD screen after 20 mins w/ all patch.
     
  5. lordtooter

    lordtooter Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Hmm, how do I get it to run on a DSONE supercard?
     
  6. FlameTakuya

    FlameTakuya GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    Senegal
    Quoting over to new page... Help anyone? D:
     
  7. Joey Ravn

    Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    I guess you could use the IPS patch if you don't want to convert the .dat file from R4 to SCDS.

    Now that I mention it ([​IMG]), has the IPS patch any dis/advantages over Cracker's cheat? I'm using the latter without problems, but I'd like to use the former, just to try. Besides, I don't like having that ugly "CHEATS" button on the bottom of my screen, staring at me... accusing me of cheating [​IMG]
     
  8. HaniKazmi

    HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    Does the patch work with dstt?
     
  9. GH0ST

    GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Country:
    France
    Here is the updated ( and last ) version of my previous posts :

    First version were Demos versions so called V1 anD V2 ( with Rayder cheats code build from them ... check his thread for an update ! )

    They cause some issues.

    ffccrof-deMoD.ips (crc32: 7C3654B7 MD5: 28697518BCFFA56AA6A6132B9544B99E)
    --> black screens with new game and freeze multiplayer on some cards

    Than came a second demo version :

    ffccrof-deMoDv2.ips (crc32: E1E2EA67 MD5: 12D09F14ABC36C6E163C2C031C614268)
    --> playable but freeze in multiplay with some slot2 cards, possible sound trouble

    Later Cracker released a test pack ffccrof-deMoD-test.rar with 2 versions ( #1493 page 100 ):
    ("Test patch 1 modifies both timers but hopefully will get around the black screens that some have been getting. Test patch 2 only patches one of the timers so I'm not sure if it will totally suppress the MoDs. Try test patch 1 first and if it still gives black screens try test patch 2.")

    ffccrof-deMoD-test1.ips (crc32: E1E2EA67 MD5: 98C92F1B9208F26719D8AE50AE56843E)
    --> NO problem so far with slot 2 G6 lite works perfectly for me Test1 looks just fine No freeze No music stop No shop Proble No Multiplayer freeze : try this one first

    ffccrof-deMoD-test2.ips (crc32: FC3CE521 MD5: 6E1BBBF005AA1FEBF5166A18F76EABFC)
    --> alternative version ... you can test if test1 fails ... (updated ) works also so far ... tested on G6 lite safe mode !


    Some cards do not support live patching so you can patch the nds game file before playing with an IPS patch.

    Grab IPSWin20 ( from http://zerosoft.zophar.net/ipswin.htm )

    Files :
    http://rapidshare.com/files/99618918/ffccr...D-test.rar.html ( Cracker post #1493)
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UWUIWOIQ ( Cracker post #1515 )

    For patches see Rayder posts or latest cracker posts :

    [​IMG] ;-)
     
  10. Demiss

    Demiss Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Is there a solution to make the game work with a supercard mini SD ?

    thx
     
  11. myballs

    myballs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Best solution for M3DSSimply?
    AR code?
     
  12. HaniKazmi

    HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    Can someone please just give me step by step instructions for dstt?
     
  13. ZAFDeltaForce

    ZAFDeltaForce Specialist
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Get yourself a fresh ROM, preferably from another source. Theres a good chance your current ROM is corrupted.
     
  14. Ritsuki

    Ritsuki ORAORAORAORA
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,554
    Country:
    Switzerland
    My checksum isn't the same than you GHOST. Is it a problem ? Which relase do you use (the C*CK one ?)
     
  15. Demiss

    Demiss Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Could someone sum up the solutions to make this game work correctly and how to apply this solution please ?

    For example the solution for M3 is ..... you do it by ......
    The solution for supercard slot2 is .... you do it by ....


    That would be great [​IMG]
     
  16. AfroPirate

    AfroPirate Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So does the cheat affect multilayer?
    Does either one affect it?
     
  17. FlameTakuya

    FlameTakuya GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    Senegal
    It's corrupted?

    But I got that from [edited out by Sinkhead]... Hmm, looks like I'll have to try BT then...

    EDIT: It works with no$gba though. Perfectly, even. But I'm not sure if the Moogle of Death will appear...
     
  18. maxi831

    maxi831 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hi i have a R4 i put the usrcheat.dat but its frezze when i talk with the guy in the shop, can somebody help me? the raider´s cheat have the same results ? can someboy put the link ? thanks [​IMG] i dont now what to do with .ips [​IMG]
     
  19. ash10

    ash10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Senegal
    Hey people can I get the patch from sites like Zshare,ShareBee,etc.?Cause I can't get it from BOTH Megaupload and Rapidshare.. Help would be much obliged..
     
  20. Rebellion

    Rebellion Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    FOR SUPERCARD LITE MICROSD (SLOT-2)

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I posted this @ another forum, but I forgot what it is.

    I don't own an R4, or M3, or anything.

    EDIT : The AR code-in-txtfile to CHT converter and the CHT to SCC converter is located on the Supercard website, eng.supercard.cn.

    Oh yeah, and credits to ANYONE WHO WORKED ON THIS AR CODE. Hehe.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Chronicles, Fantasy, Crystal