1. tivo15944

    tivo15944 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i restarted the game with teh cheat way got to the 3 boss and no mod with a r4 with a gig adata micro sd card and i had no freezing in town try the spinning thing too.
     
  2. Inspektor

    Inspektor Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Working fine here using 1.15.
     
  3. Delucion

    Delucion Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, im kind of a noob, im looking to get rid of the MoD from my game.

    I have an M3 lite 1gb Kingston micro sd card, latest firmware, and clean rom.

    I need to know what to apply and where to apply.

    Any help would be much obliged.
     
  4. Valdos

    Valdos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Using the test patch 2 on G6 Lite(safe mode) and I am able to run for over two hours without any sign of MoD or any freezing. Had to register just to say thanks a hell of a lot, cracker. I've been waiting forever to play this game and was completely pissed when the MoD first popped up. Thanks again, cracker
     
  5. [Albert Wesker]

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    Which Cheat.dat?

    I think I missed that particular Link.
     
  6. asuri

    asuri GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Deragon

    Deragon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hi. I have a question. I have a N-card, & when i try to play the game, all i get is white screens. Will this fix help me?
     
  8. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,483
    Country:
    United States
    No it won't. Maybe the ARM7 patch will though.
     
  9. bladestriker666

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't suppose anyone has found a dipstar mastercode for this game? or a dipstar version that works properly with thais game? X.x
     
  10. Aura

    Aura Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Err,this might of been answered,but I'm a bit lazy to look through all the pages,but.I think I disabled the patch for SCDSONE,and it works perfectly fine in Story mode,but whenever I try to do multiplayer mode,it gives me the Thanks for Playing Screen after a few minutes.x-x;Is there a way to get rid of it?

    EDIT:

    Never mind,it freezes after twenty minutes during story mode,it freezes a few minutes in multiplayer mode.x-x;So,erm, could someone explain to me how to disable the patch?
     
  11. [Albert Wesker]

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
  12. supercoldlgk

    supercoldlgk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Firstly I'd like to thank the people responsible for giving us the AR cheat to allow us to continue the playing of the game without MoD.

    Secondly, since sometimes the NPCs freeze when you talk to them, is it possible to turn off and on the cheat on the R4DS without turning the entire game on and off? Or is that the only way to do it?
     
  13. DeathAbyss

    DeathAbyss Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    select the check that allows you to use realtime on/off cheats
    but then theres a chance that the game restarts itself at the exact moment you turn it off, so i guess save before you try it?
     
  14. coolie

    coolie Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the download. Do you have any instruction on how to use this?
     
  15. Jdbye

    Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Suspended

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,070
    Country:
    Norway
    I can't get the fix to work on my R4. [​IMG]
    I've tried with and without soft reset, with and without the r4fix thing, with and without the cheat, with and without trimming, but the game just sits on a black screen after showing the logos (ActImagine etc.)

    I'm using kernel 1.16 (updated in case the game didn't work without it)

    Don't know if anyone else has the same problem, I'm not gonna read all those pages [​IMG]
     
  16. blu9987

    blu9987 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    Any updates in the past 37 pages? I don't quite have time to re-look.


    P.S. I hate moogles now
     
  17. Cerasi

    Cerasi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    It works it works it works!
    I've just beaten my 4th boss with no moogle appearances [​IMG]
    I froze when I talked to the weapons shop, but after a reset and a second try, no freeze! Everything works beautifully.

    Huge huge thanks to the person who made the AR code
     
  18. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,483
    Country:
    United States
    Try a mixture of these codes. Can't test them right now myself.

    C0000000 02177000
    or
    C0000000 023FF000

    and

    F200EBA4 E12FFF1E
    or
    F20431B0 E12FFF1E
    or
    F20431B4 E12FFF1E
    or
    F204AE00 E12FFF1E
     
  19. tenja

    tenja Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Senegal
    For Ncard user.If your version is 2.54.the game will start with the thank you problem.
    For version 2.53,you need to go to the file Global.ini and make the Dldi to enable=0.also have "thank you" problem even though it start.

    But after the ips patch(i tried both,seems to works nicely,but i haven't touch any shop yet)
     
  20. [Albert Wesker]

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Is it that "Test" Code with the USRCHEAT.dat?

    And are you uising an R4?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Chronicles, Fantasy, Crystal