DS #2063: MegaMan ZX Advent (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by JPH, Feb 28, 2008.

Feb 28, 2008
  1. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ndsrelease-2916^^
     
  2. alucard_xs

    alucard_xs Newbie

    a century later ... [​IMG]
     
  3. Stanny

    Member Stanny Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Russia
    They was waited for Megaman`s 20th aniversary : ))
     
  4. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Oddly, this game has Japanese language in it [​IMG]

    Screenshots:


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. dark_sol

    Newcomer dark_sol Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anyone know if this runs on slot 2 M3 carts? I'm pretty sure the American version still hangs on my CF cart, it would be interesting to see if this version works.

    I'd check myself, but I don't have my cart on me right now.
     
  6. Shinobi-wan

    Newcomer Shinobi-wan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I was hoping that this one would work perfectly seeing as I have an M3 Perfect, but this one must have some sort of copy protection since when I tried to enter one of the doors in the base it said "card had been removed". [​IMG]

    At least it doesn't freeze at a known moment like the (U) version so we're getting somewhere.
     
  7. ben_r_

    Member ben_r_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Was there a USA release of this already?
     
  8. Shinobi-wan

    Newcomer Shinobi-wan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah there was, number 1549, but us M3 users haven't gotten a fix for the US version so this looks like another bastion of hope.
     
  9. pika3000

    Member pika3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Magog World Ship
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using ARM7 and it froze and the waterfall again [​IMG], guess we have to wait for an update, they updated the GM last week so there is hope for a FW update soon too.
     
  10. jagviper

    Member jagviper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    [​IMG] i was so excited when i saw this thread that it would work on my M3, Guess not :'(
     
  11. commdante

    Member commdante GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Netherlands
    m3wiki says: 1211 Rockman ZX Advent (J) (iND) 34A 34 SD/CF (Safe Mode, Force R/W) DMA modes cause saves to be lost

    My guess it should work the same with US and EUR version ... any comments on this?
     
  12. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    That info is a bit outdated.
     
  13. pika3000

    Member pika3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    Magog World Ship
    Country:
    United States
    I used safe mode settings recommended by the wiki and it has worked for a while now, I got to the four buildings if that is what you mean by the base (one containing a transerver).
     
  14. 0xyG3N

    Banned 0xyG3N Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Netherlands
    MegaMan suck [​IMG]
     
  15. Maychol

    Newcomer Maychol Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Euro version works fine here [​IMG]
    M3 Perfect!
     
  16. atemu

    Newcomer atemu Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Belgium
    It doesn't work with supercard patcher 2.65/firmware 1.85 with me.
    i have two white screen i did
    enable restart
    enable trim rom
    faster game play
    enable dma mode
    enable patch cartridge acces : high


    if someone have an idea

    thx
     

Share This Page