Drive Problems Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Chronics, Apr 22, 2007.

Apr 22, 2007

Drive Problems Help by Chronics at 8:29 AM (746 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Chronics
    OP

    Newcomer Chronics Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, Can Anyone Assist Me With My Problems..I'm Trying To INstall The LG Drive And Its Not Working At All, As it works sometimes and sometimes not at all, and its slowing my comp down!!!!

    Its On and Off! It Replaced My First Drive D: - F: and still i cant see the LG drive with is suppose to be the D drive

    I currently have 4 drives..2 Drives and 2 Dvd"s

    1 DVd Burner is on master, the Lg Rom Dvd is on slave, running on one IDE Slot

    1 Drive is C which is by iteself on (Red Wire) sata cable, and 1 Drive E is on slave running on itself on IDE

    I dono is it because my LG drive is mess up or my computer????

    Comp
    Pent 4 Cpu 3.00 GHz
    3.00 GHz
    1.00 Gb of Ram

    Boot TIme 6 Mintues, Usually 3 !

    I Need So mUch Help, All Because of the Lg Drive!!
     
  2. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it just your power supplies

    really you only need one DVD drive, make sure set your LG pin to master
    and remove any other DVD-Drive.

    If you used sata drive and IDE at the same time - it slow down the pc alot
    recommend use sata only and unplug IDE for copy back-up.
     
  3. Chronics
    OP

    Newcomer Chronics Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    ya i have to swtich inbetween backuping and burning huh? bcuz it would of been eaioer if the LG drive DVD-Rom drve can in sata ....[​IMG] but it only has it in IDE.
     
  4. RobertsD

    Member RobertsD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    It normally takes your computer 3 minutes to boot up? It takes mine like 30 seconds...
     
  5. Chronics
    OP

    Newcomer Chronics Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    same, but i gotten a virus..[​IMG]" and i dont wanna reformat! haha
     
  6. nilsk123

    Newcomer nilsk123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get a stronger power supply for your comp? Or erase all that unnecasery driveas!
     

Share This Page