Dreamcast GDEMU from Aliexpress + Amazon

atlboyz_247

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
942
Country
United States
Does anyone know the difference between the v5.5 and v5.15? Can’t seem to find anything divinitive

It would be in your best interest to get the 5.15b board with the metal SD card tray (this is how to easily tell the difference between the 5.15 and 5.15b), as it’s confirmed to have fixed the crystal in the boards (5.5 and 5.15) to the correct one and supports DCHDMI properly. Also the 5.15b has the same chips as the original (maybe it’s still using a modified firmware? Not sure until someone tests other firmwares on it.) but the 5.5 and 5.15 may only differ in the firmware installed on their respective boards.

EDIT: I had a problem before with my MiSTer SDRAM module due to static shock (the supplier said he also had the same issue), be sure to avoid making any physical contact with the chips on the board unless you’re grounded. Electronics can be a bit finicky, and static shock can kill some chips if you’re not careful.
 
Last edited by atlboyz_247,

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,842
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,648
Country
Austria
@alexander1970 since this is the second one it feels like it might not just be bad luck. I would be suspicious of the power supply.
Hello and thank you for the tip.:)

You know it is a little different:

I got 3 Dreamcasts for over 2 years (I think) from the same seller.The first GDemu works on all three consoles.Then I leave it in one and played a long Session "D2" (If i remember correctly 8-9 hours).Then I turned it off and leave it a few days.
Then I turned it on and......the first one goes....I tried it on all three consoles,hours of trying/testing/research.....

Not a similar one....but shorter usage.
I test it on delivery day on all three and it works.A week later,Today......same story....

Power supply gone on all three Dreamcasts at the same time ? Possible....the GD Roms are all 3 broken now.... but why did the GDemu worked on the first tries.....
I do not know....
It is no tragedy but I lost really the fun on the Dreamcast......



Thank you for helping.:yay:
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
4,742
Trophies
3
XP
7,243
Country
United Kingdom
Power supply gone on all three Dreamcasts at the same time ?
No but if you tried both on all 3 DC's then only one of the power supplies needs to be faulty to damage the GDEMU. It is possible you just got unlucky of course but I think it's just as possible that one of your DC's has a slightly bad power supply. This is not related but I remember when I first powered up my BBC Micro computer after 20 years in storage the power supply actually caught fire and exploded after 5 minutes!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,842
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,648
Country
Austria
No but if you tried both on all 3 DC's then only one of the power supplies needs to be faulty to damage the GDEMU. It is possible you just got unlucky of course but I think it's just as possible that one of your DC's has a slightly bad power supply. This is not related but I remember when I first powered up my BBC Micro computer after 20 years in storage the power supply actually caught fire and exploded after 5 minutes!
Hello. :)

Thank you for pointing me at that..
I do not think of it and maybe it is the reason......

:)
 

fixingmytoys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
863
Country
Australia
EDIT. BIG EDIT LOL IRAN THE 5volt line not the 12volt line , just got mixed up reading all the posts ,Hi been reading and getting a big lost I have a va0 jap Dreamcast can I run a GDEMU?? are there mods to make it “safe” is that what the fan mod is for or the remove the 12v SORRY 5v line and big a 300o is for this is where I am getting lost
 
Last edited by fixingmytoys,

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,842
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,648
Country
Austria
Hi been reading and getting a big lost I have a va0 jap Dreamcast can I run a GDEMU?? are there mods to make it “safe” is that what the fan mod is for or the remove the 12v and big a 300o is for this is where I am getting lost

Hello.:)

A Quote from the gdemu site:

Before you start:
Make sure your Dreamcast is VA1 model. The best way would be to disassemble it and read the description on the mainboard, next to pad ports. Another good method is to check the single digit in a circle, next to the region designation on the back sticker.

https://gdemu.wordpress.com/installation/gdemu-installation/

Thank you.:)
 

fixingmytoys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
863
Country
Australia
EDIT— I meant 5volt line not 12 know i have VA0 done all that all ready, just wanted o know if you removed the 5v line which is not used on the GDROM drive on the VA1 would that work and if so how ??? ie has anyone done it ie a "MOD"
 
Last edited by fixingmytoys,

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,842
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,648
Country
Austria
great not quite ready to give up my first born son to pay the price for a VA1 unit
I do not know exactly on what a Mod for the V0 failes,sorry.:(

I understand you,because I am in an similar situation to yours.
To think over to get a "new" Dreamcast because the 3 Dreamcasts I have are probably no longer works correctly.All 3 GD Rom Drives are broken and maybe the Power units also and thats why I thinked of an GDemu.I also had to "pay" for this and now I am not sure what I should do...:sad:

Maybe it is a sign...I do not know at the moment.

Thank you.:)
 

fixingmytoys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
863
Country
Australia
I do not know exactly on what a Mod for the V0 failes,sorry.:(

I understand you,because I am in an similar situation to yours.
To think over to get a "new" Dreamcast because the 3 Dreamcasts I have are probably no longer works correctly.All 3 GD Rom Drives are broken and maybe the Power units also and thats why I thinked of an GDemu.I also had to "pay" for this and now I am not sure what I should do...:sad:

Maybe it is a sign...I do not know at the moment.

Thank you.:)

SORRY CUTING THR 5 volt not the 12v I got mixed up.
was thinking of cutting the 12v line just before the GDrom connector not sure if that 12v line feeds somethings else if is dose it would I just do a bypass of the GDRom connector. I have read of people using the GDEMU with a VA0 but give it a little time the 12V burns out the GDEMU
 
Last edited by fixingmytoys,
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,842
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,648
Country
Austria
was thinking of cutting the 12v line just before the GDrom connector not sure if that 12v line feeds somethings else if is dose it would I just do a bypass of the GDRom connector. I have read of people using the GDEMU with a VA0 but give it a little time the 12V burns out the GDEMU

That is sadly the thing with the "surplus" one the Power Line after removing the GD-Rom drive.

This is the 12v on the NTSC Power Supply Unit:

ChAxtql.jpgdQRkEvV.jpg

I do not have any Idea of this helps,sorry I am not an "Dreamcast" technique.:)

Or maybe an Pico PSU like this one:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/264278331287
 

fixingmytoys

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
863
Country
Australia
hmm been looking at the trace going into the GDROM connector and cutting it just before, might see if the trace comes out or leads somewhere else ie splits, my thinking is if I stop the 5v line feeding into the GDRom connector it wont go into the GDEMU and the GDEMU only needs the 3V line
 
Last edited by fixingmytoys,

spectral

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
586
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,637
Country
Is there any easy way to tell what version a DC is without opening it up? My DC is a Japanese version that I picked up second hand in iirc 1999.
 

spectral

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
586
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,637
Country
Cheers, I think I'm going to leave it though. Given the cost I was in two minds about getting a GDemu anyway. I'd only be willing to open for an install, not just to take a look. I think I'll be sticking to CD-R and/or Redream.
 

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,842
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,648
Country
Austria

spectral

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
586
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,637
Country
The thread says to look for the little circle with the number in. However like the pic you included mine doesn't have that. On mine the label is also not in English. It's in what I assume is japanese.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/sHRyKpx