Dragon's Lair Trilogy NTSC on a PAL console

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bigganum, Nov 17, 2010.

Nov 17, 2010
  1. bigganum
    OP

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Since there havent been a PAL release for this game I'm wondering if anyone been successful running the NTSC version on a PAL console?
    I've tried many setups but I can only get it to run in either black'n white or I get a bluescreen with the text "Invalid TV format".

    If anyone have any suggestion how to get this great game running I would apriciate it very much.
     
  2. Metalik

    Member Metalik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Force NTSC! It works with US SSBB.
     
  3. bigganum
    OP

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Doesnt work, tried that already with several versions of neogamma and wiiflow and I either get the "Invalid TV format" message or it just runs in black and white.
     
  4. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany

    b&W means: you do not have a rgb or scart cable, but just the wii default cable (red/white for audio, yellow for picture)
     
  5. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have it running on my 4.2E PAL wii, without any changes to setting. I am running into my TV through a scart cable, and my TV supports NTSC. Any attempt to change the video mode will give the "Invalid TV Format" message. Unless you have a TV that supports an NTSC signal, you won't be able to play [​IMG]
     
  6. bigganum
    OP

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thanks for the reply.
    I got the wii default cable, tried to plug it in directly to the tv and through scart and none of them worked.
    So do I have to get another cable to be able to play it with colours?
    Too bad if its true, since most ntsc-games works with the right config/loader.
     
  7. bigganum
    OP

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thats probably it. Maybe something that blocks forced videosettings.
    I guess ill have to wait and hold my thumbs for a PAL release.
    Thanks for your swift reply though. [​IMG]
     
  8. Ferriske

    Newcomer Ferriske Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Australia
    I have it running here on disc via neogamma 9 rev47 no problems at all.... with just standard settings. haven't tried running it with config USB or any other USB loader yet but I don't see there being any problems .


    4.2 e, 249 38 rev 17,
     
  9. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Sweden
    Check up on "Netonnet" for HDTV cables. After that it should work fine with all NTSC games. I got some black n white games before. (like 2 or 3) with the default cables but never with these.
     
  10. AdamBrunt

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    I have it running on a 4.2 PAL Wii using the standard Wii cables (red, white and yellow) in CFG Loader.

    Full colour and didn't need to tweak any of the options to get it to work.
     
  11. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    did you try changing the settings to force pal either 50 or 60? if you haven't give that a shot. i know that when i got black and white (before i got some component cables) i had to change settings to force ntsc so doing the opposite should work for you.
     
  12. guinness

    Member guinness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Working here too with latest WiiFlow, standard out of the box cables, 4.1E and no custom settings.
     
  13. scsiman

    Newcomer scsiman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    How about getting
    Dragons.Lair.Trilogy.USA.WII-dumpTruck
    instead??

    works without any modifications in the settings....
     
  14. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    The ol' Gecko OS 1.9.3
    Wait, NVM, you're running a pirated rom
     
  15. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Won't help, it makes no difference which USA release he uses.

    You could try forcing PAL...
     
  16. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    works in full color here, using composite cable btw.

    Annoying thing is, this is called Dragons Lair Trilogy but wtf? where is part 3 of Dragons Lair.... Damn Space Ace...

    [​IMG]
     
  17. churkus

    Newcomer churkus Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Game works fine on my pal wii 4.3e using cfg loader v60 ios249, using component cable. works fine with composite cable too.

    This problem is caused by your TV not being able to display 60hz/NTSC signals correctly.
     
  18. churkus

    Newcomer churkus Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry I should expand on that a little,,,,your TV at the least is not able to display 60hz/NTSC signal using whatever cable you are using at present. I remember I had a TV that would display NTSC in black and white using its compostie inputs, but would display in color using a fully wired RGB cable.
     
  19. bigganum
    OP

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah it's probably the tv i'm playing on atm, which is a couple of years old so its not surprising. (its a big good ol' CRT widescreen TV.[​IMG])
    Most NTSC-games works however it's just a few titles that's in black and white.
     
  20. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Country:
    Sweden
    My old fat one (from 94) worked fine on the most NTSC games also, aspecially when using force 50 [​IMG]

    Today I got a flatscreen
     

Share This Page