Dragonball Z - The Legacy of Goku won't run

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by Gerinych, Mar 10, 2008.

Mar 10, 2008
  1. Gerinych
    OP

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm trying to run Dragonball Z - The Legacy of Goku, but when I do, I get this message:
    [​IMG]
    I tried running it with VBA 1.7.2, 1.8.0 b3 and NO$GBA, but nothing changes. Is there something I can do in emulator settings to fix this?
     
  2. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    VBA ==> Options ==> Emulator ==> Savetype ==> EEPROM
    Should work [​IMG].
    Or you just search for a patch..
    Well I prefer the first method.
    Run VBA, load the game. Go to options => Emulator => Savetype and change the savetype to EEPROM.
     
  3. Gerinych
    OP

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    I just tried changing the save type, but no result. And I'm not sure exactly which patch to use. I do have an EZ4 Client and GBATA, so I can make patches myself.
     
  4. Ice Cold

    Member Ice Cold GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    I remember I got this to work by using a special VBA emulator. Incompatabilities with LOG is a common problem. I think you can also try making the flash 128K. I'm not sure though, because I did this a really long time ago.
     
  5. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Forgot to mention that you got to reset the emulator after changing the savetype.

    well again:
    Change savetype to eeprom => Reset the emulator or close the emulator and open it and load the game.
    Works fine for me.

    I recommand not to play LOG 1. Instead of LOG 1 play LOG 2 or Buus fury.

    LOG 1 is too short, I played the whole game in very short time.
    The most time you spend on is in Namek in the temple of the..(watever).
     
  6. Gerinych
    OP

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    I changed the save type to Flash 128 and now it works fine. Thanks.
     
  7. toto

    toto Newbie

    How to run this game on GBA EZ4 linker ?
    I get this message me too.

    (works on VBA emulator only if I change the save type to EEPROM)
     
  8. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Some (like myself) may consider this screen a blessing that prevents us from playing this horrible game. It's amazing how they turned around and made the sequels 100 times better.
     
  9. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I wanted to play that game soooooo badly when I was younger and before I got a GBA I suffered the same problem with the emulator.

    Actually I'd DL'ed VBA at one point and played LoG for about 5 minutes, then I had to redownload the emulator (My bor had deleted it) and after that I couldn't get it to run for anything! I suppose that by now newer versions have been released and now VBA is capable of doing it. However, I agree 210% with grnaville. Just play LoG II. That screen is a blessing

    (My GBA came in a bundle that included that game *Myeck! *)
     
  10. sturmen

    Newcomer sturmen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me on NO$GBA 2.6...
     
  11. Helpmewithmygame

    Newcomer Helpmewithmygame Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm...guys I got it to work and all....but HOW DO YOU SAVE?! I've been trying and when I reset it,it just says "New game",It's really frustrating that I finally got it to work,and if anyone knows how to solve this,please respond.

    -Helpmewithmygame
     
  12. sjt333

    Newcomer sjt333 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there any way to get these games(LOG,LOG2 and BF) to work on a 3 in 1?
     
  13. niteshoo7

    Newcomer niteshoo7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Nepal
    VBA ==> Options ==> Emulator ==> Savetype ==> EEPROM
    Totally worked on my place. This is the best solution
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    perhaps as this was your 1st post you weren't aware that not only was what you said already said, but you revived a month old post. next time do us a favor and read the thread you want to post in before doing so. repeating information wastes everyone time.

    -another world
     
  15. Orangegamer

    Member Orangegamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    B.....you don't wanna know
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    u can get a pack for all three i think
    or just LOG 1 and LOG 2
    and u can u get Buu's fury and i think dragonball gt game(forgot what it was called)lol
     
  16. Megachipman

    Newcomer Megachipman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    actually you have to to VBA- Emulater- Savetype- EEPROM+Sensor restart it then it will run
     
  17. Redraiderscd4

    Newcomer Redraiderscd4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i need help.
    i have a macbook and i don't have the save options.
    is there any other way to play the legacy of goku 2

    i need help. i have a macbook and can't play log2
     
  18. Hachibei

    Member Hachibei GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You want to tell us a little bit more about what kind of problems you're having?
     

Share This Page