Dragonball Z - The Legacy of Goku won't run

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by Gerinych, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. Gerinych
    OP

    Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    310
    0
    Jan 11, 2008
    Canada
    Look at the flag
    I'm trying to run Dragonball Z - The Legacy of Goku, but when I do, I get this message:
    [​IMG]
    I tried running it with VBA 1.7.2, 1.8.0 b3 and NO$GBA, but nothing changes. Is there something I can do in emulator settings to fix this?
     
  2. Agjsdfd

    Agjsdfd My title

    Member
    1,208
    0
    Apr 18, 2007
    Arctica
    VBA ==> Options ==> Emulator ==> Savetype ==> EEPROM
    Should work [​IMG].
    Or you just search for a patch..
    Well I prefer the first method.
    Run VBA, load the game. Go to options => Emulator => Savetype and change the savetype to EEPROM.
     
  3. Gerinych
    OP

    Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    310
    0
    Jan 11, 2008
    Canada
    Look at the flag
    I just tried changing the save type, but no result. And I'm not sure exactly which patch to use. I do have an EZ4 Client and GBATA, so I can make patches myself.
     
  4. Ice Cold

    Ice Cold GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    114
    0
    Jan 29, 2008
    Canada
    I remember I got this to work by using a special VBA emulator. Incompatabilities with LOG is a common problem. I think you can also try making the flash 128K. I'm not sure though, because I did this a really long time ago.
     
  5. Agjsdfd

    Agjsdfd My title

    Member
    1,208
    0
    Apr 18, 2007
    Arctica
    Forgot to mention that you got to reset the emulator after changing the savetype.

    well again:
    Change savetype to eeprom => Reset the emulator or close the emulator and open it and load the game.
    Works fine for me.

    I recommand not to play LOG 1. Instead of LOG 1 play LOG 2 or Buus fury.

    LOG 1 is too short, I played the whole game in very short time.
    The most time you spend on is in Namek in the temple of the..(watever).
     
  6. Gerinych
    OP

    Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    310
    0
    Jan 11, 2008
    Canada
    Look at the flag
    I changed the save type to Flash 128 and now it works fine. Thanks.
     
  7. toto

    toto Newbie

    How to run this game on GBA EZ4 linker ?
    I get this message me too.

    (works on VBA emulator only if I change the save type to EEPROM)
     
  8. granville

    granville GBAtemp Goat

    Member
    4,977
    212
    Aug 24, 2007
    United States
    Naples, Florida
    Some (like myself) may consider this screen a blessing that prevents us from playing this horrible game. It's amazing how they turned around and made the sequels 100 times better.
     
  9. gizmo_gal

    gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Member
    1,171
    0
    Apr 10, 2008
    United States
    1st dimension, Earth
    I wanted to play that game soooooo badly when I was younger and before I got a GBA I suffered the same problem with the emulator.

    Actually I'd DL'ed VBA at one point and played LoG for about 5 minutes, then I had to redownload the emulator (My bor had deleted it) and after that I couldn't get it to run for anything! I suppose that by now newer versions have been released and now VBA is capable of doing it. However, I agree 210% with grnaville. Just play LoG II. That screen is a blessing

    (My GBA came in a bundle that included that game *Myeck! *)
     
  10. sturmen

    sturmen Member

    Newcomer
    47
    0
    Feb 23, 2008
    United States
    NC
    Works fine for me on NO$GBA 2.6...
     
  11. Helpmewithmygame

    Helpmewithmygame Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Sep 23, 2008
    United States
    Ummm...guys I got it to work and all....but HOW DO YOU SAVE?! I've been trying and when I reset it,it just says "New game",It's really frustrating that I finally got it to work,and if anyone knows how to solve this,please respond.

    -Helpmewithmygame
     
  12. sjt333

    sjt333 Member

    Newcomer
    14
    0
    Apr 6, 2008
    Is there any way to get these games(LOG,LOG2 and BF) to work on a 3 in 1?
     
  13. niteshoo7

    niteshoo7 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Oct 12, 2008
    Nepal
    VBA ==> Options ==> Emulator ==> Savetype ==> EEPROM
    Totally worked on my place. This is the best solution
     
  14. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,487
    1,597
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    perhaps as this was your 1st post you weren't aware that not only was what you said already said, but you revived a month old post. next time do us a favor and read the thread you want to post in before doing so. repeating information wastes everyone time.

    -another world
     
  15. Orangegamer

    Orangegamer GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    386
    0
    Apr 20, 2008
    B.....you don't wanna know
    u can get a pack for all three i think
    or just LOG 1 and LOG 2
    and u can u get Buu's fury and i think dragonball gt game(forgot what it was called)lol
     
  16. Megachipman

    Megachipman Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jun 1, 2009
    Canada
    actually you have to to VBA- Emulater- Savetype- EEPROM+Sensor restart it then it will run
     
  17. Redraiderscd4

    Redraiderscd4 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Oct 8, 2010
    United States
    i need help.
    i have a macbook and i don't have the save options.
    is there any other way to play the legacy of goku 2

    i need help. i have a macbook and can't play log2
     
  18. Hachibei

    Hachibei GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    461
    0
    Apr 3, 2007
    Canada
    Canada
    You want to tell us a little bit more about what kind of problems you're having?