1. Hairy-Breeks

    Hairy-Breeks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    Appreciate the lower repack!
     
  2. one-piece

    one-piece Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    After comparing the scales. I have come to notice that there is a lot of pop in with bushes and vegetation using this mod.
    The monsters and some objects (like the lamps) are loaded in the distance and you can see them from afar without popping, no problem with that. But the vegation suddenly appear within your field of view making it stand out

    You can see it when walking close to Puerto Valor.
    With out the mod the bushes and vegation of the area only appear when in proximity and with a fade in effect that feel non intrusive. With the mod, the bushes appears popping in the close distance without the fade effect, making it very noticeable.

    Is there a way to fix this. I love seeing the monsters in the distance, but this pop in is too intrusive.
    Keep going with the great work, it's much appreciated :)
     
  3. cucholix

    OP cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,305
    Country:
    Chile
    I haven’t found a setting for foliage distance, or fade level. There’s a setting for shadow draw distance but doesn’t have effect during gameplay. Maybe decreasing mesh bias? Although I think it will only affect texture lod...
     
    one-piece likes this.
  4. Niko_of_Death

    Niko_of_Death Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I assume that it's because of the amount of optimization that went into this port, i.e. there are specific tweaks/omissions that are beyond standard scalability. I've noticed what he's talking about too, distant foliage is visible but still pops in when you approach it (presumably that pop in happens at the "normal" draw distance). So I doubt it's something that can be easily fixed.
     
    cucholix likes this.
  5. kazuki_chan8

    kazuki_chan8 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Malaysia
    So which scale value you prefer in the end & why?
     
  6. one-piece

    one-piece Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Sadly I went with stock options, as you can read above, the pop in with the x1.5 and x2 was very distracting.
     
  7. kazuki_chan8

    kazuki_chan8 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Stock is the original setting right?
     
  8. one-piece

    one-piece Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, without the mod
     
  9. Prazvial

    Prazvial Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    christ so much modding for this game its awesome
     
  10. Volkaru

    Volkaru Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I'd love to use the 1.5x version, but what do I do with the .pak file inside?
     
  11. cucholix

    OP cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,305
    Country:
    Chile
    It’s in the threadmark
     
  12. Volkaru

    Volkaru Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, yeah. I'm an idiot, sorry.
     
  13. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Australia
    So, having a bit of an issue..
    I updated to the latest Atmosphere
    And didn't add the Enhanced Draw Distance mod to my Atmosphere folder..
    Everytime I try to play now the game gives me the 2002-4153 error code.. However when I put the mod back on.. It works perfectly.
    Is there a way to completely remove the mod from your save?
     
  14. cucholix

    OP cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,305
    Country:
    Chile
    I’m using latest atmosphere and I can enable/disable the mod without problems, I can even add other mods on top of that :P
     
  15. falcorr

    falcorr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    Here's OP's draw distance x1.5, x2.0, x2.5 for v1.0.3 (01006C300E9F0000)
    I've added the SwitchEngine.ini found in v1.0.3.

    To extract DQ11S' pak files you need QuickBMS and this script. To re-pack I used UnrealPak v4.18.3.0 (not sure if I'm allowed to link / attach) which is about ten megs as opposed to what sounds like the gimped later versions of much smaller size.
    Code:
    .\v4\2\3\UnrealPak.exe ..\..\..\pakchunk0-Switch_0_P.pak -Create="..\..\..\assetlist.txt" -compress
    where assetlist.txt contains, for instance,
    Code:
    "..\..\..\01006C300E9F0000_DQ11S_v103_drawdistance1_5\DefaultScalability.ini"
    "..\..\..\01006C300E9F0000_DQ11S_v103_drawdistance1_5\SwitchEngine.ini"
    The "_P" in the filename means it's a patch, for pakchunk0-Switch.pak. As a patch, it seems anything inside will override those files found in the original pak.



    While I'm here, anyone got ideas about enabling some anti-aliasing? I tried r.PostProcessAAQuality to seemingly no effect.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by falcorr, May 21, 2020
    cucholix likes this.
  16. Nintendoswitchmodfan

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    ...This is truly amazing, my number two mod on my Dragon Quest XIs wish list......but my number one..I mean, could you find it in your heart to make a clean overworld HUD mod? Please ToT.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Enhanced, Distance, Dragon