Dragon Quest V froze during saving, now Im on the wrong continent!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by D_Force, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. D_Force
    OP

    Newcomer D_Force Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NEW BUG
    Okay, i got past that problem using an old save, but now a new bug has popped up.

    In montferro, the game thinks i have the fire and water rings. While i havent had both. The NPCs all tell me congratulations, and ive missed the event at the volcano where you meet the other guy searching for the fire ring. Is there a way to tell the game i dont have them so i can go to the volcano and be able to fight the boss? If i cant im stranded!
     
  2. mehmile

    Newcomer mehmile Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I had the same problem. Except, I used the codes before the main hero grew up. So I was sent all the way back to the prologue. [​IMG]

    Maybe it's conflict in different cheats like the privacy bypass, I dunno, but I would like to see someone shed the light on this problem.
     
  3. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    This happens if you turn off the protection bypass cheat. The cheat needs to always be on and activated or else you run into problems like this.
     
  4. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    i had something happen
    using a CycloDS, 1.43 FW
    the game "reset" all the events (so i am it the very start, on the boat)
    but
    i have the cat and all item

    i just did the the part where you make spring come,

    when i whet to save (after you get back to REAL world town) saved, no keys work(at the "do you want to quit" message) after that, I
    powered off,
    load back at the VERY start of the game

    yes, I OLNY had the protection bypass cheat CODE ON
     
  5. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    hmm cool copy protection even though its bad for us, good thing i always make sure the cheats are on
     
  6. D_Force
    OP

    Newcomer D_Force Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    New bug can anyone help? It occurs with piracy bypass ON
     
  7. mehmile

    Newcomer mehmile Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    The trick is actually, when you FIRST activate the code and go through the prologue, you DONT EVER turn off the code.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I do agree... the piracy cheats have to be ON all the time!
    i remember i off it once and end up i am stucked
    i was suppose to bring the heroes son and daughter to visit the fairyland but i am stucked in the forest by waiting for fairy REPLY [​IMG]
     

Share This Page