Dragon Quest V: Can't even get past the intro screen!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Souzo, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. Souzo
    OP

    Newcomer Souzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys! I'm an owner of a Itouch2 flashcart and I can't get this game working.

    I've tried rom after rom and nothing is working.
    I heard that people usually get stuck at the boat, but NOTHING about the intro screen.

    What happens is that it loads, SE logo comes up and the credits appear.
    I see a VERY BRIEF image of a castle and starlight, then it resets all the way back
    to the logo and credits.

    PLEASE. I am a huge fan of DQ. I want to play this game. Can you help me?
    Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. BadAnimal

    Member BadAnimal Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    I recently had the issue of not being able to get off the boat. I have a M3 DS Simply. I did use the cheat.dat to help me with that. Sorry, that is probably no help.
     
  3. Souzo
    OP

    Newcomer Souzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I...I'm sorry...that..that doesn't help at all...
    My post isn't about the boat.. [​IMG]
     
  4. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try a newer firmware? If you're on the latest, try an older firmware. Or re-install your current firmware.

    Only suggesting this since you say you tried different copies of the game. So that isnt the problem.
     
  5. Souzo
    OP

    Newcomer Souzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give it a shot but I fear there is something else going on.
    I plan to keep this open for anyone who has encountered this problem.
    Sad too, I really REALLY love dragon quest.

    I wanna play it. D:
     
  6. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm fairly sure there's a translation for the PS2 version now if you aren't able to find a workaround (just thought I'd mention it) you'd be able to find the patch / romhacking.net
     
  7. Souzo
    OP

    Newcomer Souzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Nuuuuuu~

    It's not working. It just shows the castle and then fades to black.
    Back to the SquareEnix logo. [​IMG]

    This game is so awesome and so mean at the same time...
     
  8. SecretChao428

    Newcomer SecretChao428 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    It is the Anti-Piracy code that does, and if the get off the boat thing was not enough, now it resets to the logo, known as a level 2 anti-piracy block, and if you modified the files on it, most likely it would do this, best bet is to go to Dragons Den and contact a menber named DQ5r, he has info of fully disabling the Anti-Piracy code, and that is all I am telling you guys about so I do not get busted for this.
     
  9. MHaven

    Newcomer MHaven Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    You know its weird cuz I have an iTouch2 DS and it plays the game just fine, I plugged it in and blam, nothing had to be done. You need to check the ROM is from a reliable site and also that you have the correct firmware. I was using the latest firmware about 5 months ago and it worked then, so idk. I sense the problem lies with the firmware you are using. BTW i didnt' patch and i didnt' do anything to it just plug and play and it worked with no hitch or hiccup.
     
  10. Souzo
    OP

    Newcomer Souzo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    wow really!? I've tried at least 10 different versions of the rom I can manage. I've pretty much exhausted the
    database for it that's even the slightest searchable.

    US, Japanese, English, Multi, anything and everything.

    I'm using the latest firmware as well..-sighs- straight taken from the Itouch2 site.
    If only there was a way I could know WHERE to find the blasted rom. Sometimes forum rules kill me.
    I'll give that one site a shot - see if I can't get it to work...
    This is the only reason I even got the Itouch2... Really.

    Can't even play my favorite game. What a bummer....
     
  11. MHaven

    Newcomer MHaven Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Hope you are already enjoying your game [​IMG]. BTW we figured out what was wrong with the card, which really wasn't the card but the MicroSD card. Might want to close this thread since it has already been solved. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page