Dragon Quest V Bypass Help (Not a Boat Question)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by phishness, Jun 26, 2009.

Jun 26, 2009
  1. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,
    I've done just about everything I can to bypass the security for DQV. I've downloaded both the (E) and the (U) version, applied the cheats for both of them, still didn't get anywhere. I've used a SUPPOSEDLY "pre-patched" version. Didn't work. I've tried patching it myself. Several times. Didn't work.

    Usually it doesn't give me the error "Please reinsert" but will instead just show a blank screen with no sound and no movement.

    Any help?
     
  2. Akiyo

    Member Akiyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Japan
    Thats just a problematic room. Grab a clean one from *cough, i almost forgot no mentioning on roms sites* ...just google *site removed*. Then apply the cheats - i'll drop by if it still doesnt works.
     
  3. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Would you recommend downloading the European version or the American Version?
     
  4. Akiyo

    Member Akiyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Japan
    I use the (J) version... but as far as english goes, American version.
     
  5. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    You clearly stated that you know not to mention rom sites, and then tHREE words later you blantantly state the name of one to google.

    I've removed it, but use your common sense next time [​IMG]
     
  6. Akiyo

    Member Akiyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Japan
    damn, not even subtlely works huh? >=D

    Anyway, i dont think its a arm7 prob, because arm7 usually gives the -turns off your ds- error.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just...
    grab the cheats from cheats.gbatemp.net
    use the game enabler bypass code
    and make sure it is on always
     
  8. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    Those cheats never worked for me...
    aaaaaanyways i'm gettin a new rom
     
  9. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I've done an ARM7 patch, and I've also done the codes. Neither worked. It sometimes tells me the Please turn off your DS error, but usually just a blank/black screen.
     
  10. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    UPDATE:

    I've just obtained a new rom from that one place *cough* and used the codes from cheats.gbatemp and received the blank screen again.
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    which r4 do you have?
    the actual r4 or clone?
    try r4li.com download the firmware 1.22 and see whether it helps or not

    otherwise ysmenu
     
  12. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have only recently learned that I have a clone.

    I bought it from itechextreme.com and am currently trying to receive a refund. (I believe it's R4i)

    I have tried updating it with Clone firmware, and I've tried YSMenu.

    Although I can't be sure I did either of those things correctly I was met with the failure of the blank screen again. (Third ROM I've tried.)
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it is r4i?
    then i am not sure how can i help you because there are tons of r4i out there
    is it r4i-sdhc which is giving you problem? thats the flash cart i heard which give people lots of various problem

    take my advise, go get a new flash cart such as ak2i (which doesn't cost you alot)
    just imagine how much you would have to spend.....
     
  14. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I've actually been thinking of buying a CycloDs, or whatever, since I've heard it's firmware automatically patches games?
     
  15. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    not only cyclods autopatches game

    for dsl you can try the following carts [​IMG]
    they are all pretty decent
    ak2
    scdsone
    m3
    cyclo

    dsi would be
    ak2i
    scdsonei
     
  16. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info!

    Oh, and I am almost certain the my playing problem is due to a fake R4DS as I have tried EVERY possible method of playing this game. (I'm a very die hard Dragon Quest fan)

    As a note for the future: NEVER EVER EVER EVER buy from itechextreme aka NDSDEAL.
     
  17. gettogaara

    Member gettogaara GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    USA-NY
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same probelm they have security so that it freezes on the boat. It is best to search google for the already patched E version such as I did. I tihnk that it just freezes for certain carts instead of even letting you on the boat.
     
  18. phishness
    OP

    Newcomer phishness Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortuneatly that's not my problem. I don't even make it to the boat. Heck, I don't even make it to the main menu.
     
  19. gettogaara

    Member gettogaara GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    USA-NY
    Country:
    United States
    Well then I suggest that u get a new r4 from the official site considering there are alot of fake ones going around. Srry I can't be of more help considering I had a similar problem and i also have an r4.
     

Share This Page