Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker & Panzer Tactics

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Thanubis, Nov 9, 2007.

Nov 9, 2007
  1. Thanubis
    OP

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
  3. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    hahah Test84 beat me to the reply. I was about to say the same thing about the getting the new firmware.
     
  4. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    and let me say your next answer, "Try formating it" !
     
  5. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Actually since that's a fairly new game and if the latest firmware cant load it, I would have to report it to the team for them to test it.
     
  6. Thanubis
    OP

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  7. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Dragon Quest worked?
     
  8. Thanubis
    OP

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  9. Tengil

    Newcomer Tengil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Sweden
    DQM:J worked for me as soon as I trimmed it. No problems.
    I've tried Loads of settings for Panzer Tactics, none of them work.

    According to what I can pick up on the intertrons, there is supposed to be a v4.9a loader for the G6 out there somewhere, but every place that claims to have it, in fact have 4.8.

    I'm at my wits end here.
     
  10. Tengil

    Newcomer Tengil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Sweden
    Wait, what?
    Think I'm seeing a mistake here, either for you or me. And right now I'm thinking you. Panzer Tactics is a 256MB game.
     
  11. Thanubis
    OP

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  12. Tengil

    Newcomer Tengil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, I "see the difference."
    Since everyone always lists everything involving roms in bits, I assumed he was talking of the same.
    My mistake. Didn't think of the fact that Joker was 1Gb, mostly because it was unusually fast to transfer for a big game like that.

    As for the CAPITALIZATION of the "b" I never can remember that lower case is bits and upper case is bytes off the top of my head.

    So now that that's out of the way, got any ideas on the topic?
     
  13. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    DQJ worked for me with default.
     
  14. Thanubis
    OP

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  15. motorcity_madman

    Newcomer motorcity_madman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Panzer tactics isn't working for me either.G6 needs to release an update [​IMG]
     
  16. motorcity_madman

    Newcomer motorcity_madman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    *update

    G6 released a new firmware today and panzer tactics works [​IMG]

    Thanks g6!
     
  17. Thanubis
    OP

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page