dragon quest ix sentinels of the starry skies

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by zephos, Jul 19, 2010.

Jul 19, 2010
  1. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Hey,
    So, here is my pb.
    I am using a clean rom (witch I already patched). It was working just fine until it froze on a black screen right as the Black Knight hops down the three rocks. Whether or not I enable all codes or none it still freezes at a black screen.

    I read somewhere that the Xemon form didn't had this kind of pb but il changes the game ID which would prevent me from using AR cheats. Is there any way for me to play this game without changing its ID?


    PS: I'm using the AKAIO 1.7.1


    Thanks for answering
     
  2. whitekj03

    Newcomer whitekj03 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Hey man, I have the same problem! [​IMG]

    Here is the thread I made.

    http://gbatemp.net/t241248-any-fix-for-dragon-quest-ix

    That is my thread, as obviously stated, I am NOT using an Acekard, so, this leads me to believe we have some kind of problem with our 'backups'. [​IMG]

    I'm working on ways to fix this, if you find a fix before me, can you please post in my thread how you fixed it? I'm sure there's something. Thanks. Good luck.
     
  3. gumbyx84

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    The ROM might not be patched right, or it might be that the R4's firmware won't work with clean ROM.

    Any solution zephos finds will probably not help you as you are using the same card. Best bet it wait for someone in R4 forum to get back to you or run the Xenom release.
     
  4. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    So I've tried with another rom. Still, it freezes at the same cutscene. However, I am not sure if it patched or not.
    Isn't there any way for me to know?

    I am trying other roms..... (It is harder to find patched rom than clean ones) so if anyone know where I can find a clean rom working on acekard 1.7.1 for sure, please contact me
     
  5. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I had a thought. Will it change anything if I deleted the save file and start again..?
     
  6. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    The only way to know if your ROM is clean is to dump it yourself. For reference, I have compared the CRC32 of my clean dump of DQ IX with the Bahamut release, and there are the same.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Either re-download AKAIO 1.7.1 or grab the most updated loader from http://akaio.net/loaders/

    The original version of 1.7.1 didn't include the fixes for DQIX.
     
  8. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    Well that's a DUH if it wasn't the Bahamut release would of been nuked [​IMG]
     
  9. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, So.... I re-downloaded AKAIO 1.7.1 using the site you just gave me. Like it says, I downloaded the AK2/AK2i loader and unzip it to my"__aio/loaders" directory on my card.

    However, once I've tried my game once again, it still freezes like before, right when the knight mount down the mountain chains

    I have no idea what I should do next...
     
  10. gumbyx84

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    Might have to wipe save. The newest loaders should work fine with clean ROM.

    Only other thing I can ask is are you using any cheat codes?
     
  11. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well... I've tried start another sav but the pb still accurs.
    About cheat codes, I've also tried disabling it just before the black knight scene. Still, it freezes on that black screen..
     
  12. gumbyx84

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    All I can think of is the cheat codes screwed up the save file, but I doubt it.

    I'm not sure why it won't work for you. I am around where you are (before weight knight fight), but I probably won't be able to test it until the weekend. If I can get to it tonight, I will post if I have the same issue. I will also post what release I am using (thought it is supposedly a clean dump).
     
  13. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    I have 1.7.1 and the updated loaders as well and im getting a black screen after the 1st fight. time to go back to cyclo or DSTwo
     
  14. 1stsinn

    Newcomer 1stsinn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Theres cheats for dq9?

    WHERE?
     
  15. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, they are in the cheat database.
     
  16. gumbyx84

    Member gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    I just noticed he said that after you pointed it out. Did you use the patched ROM with the new loaders?
     
  17. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well I downloaded apparently "clean" roms from the net. However, there is no way to be sure if it really is.... [​IMG]
     
  18. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    You do know for sure when you dump it yourself [​IMG]

    The CRC32 of the clean dump confirms that the Bahamut release is clean, so now you can be sure, at least for DQIX.

     
  19. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    In that case, I am using a clean rom then
     

Share This Page