Dragon Quest IX Sentinels of the Starry Skies freeze at...

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by GTK_Kheirro, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. GTK_Kheirro
    OP

    Newcomer GTK_Kheirro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Algeria
    Good morning/night

    I was very happy to play DQ9 in my DS but (like always) AP system come to spoil my day
    well, the game freeze when the 1st battle end (black screen) so if you have this problem
    or a solution please enlighten us ^^
    peace
     


  2. Valkart

    Member Valkart GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bogotá
    Country:
    Colombia
    Search in google for the patched version by Xenom. [​IMG]
     
  3. GTK_Kheirro
    OP

    Newcomer GTK_Kheirro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Algeria
    Thank you rahxen the game is awesome
     
  4. kaizer3000

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yea...there is a well patched rom available ...just google it. works like a gem on my R4 III (fake clone)
     
  5. TheCypher

    Newcomer TheCypher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Brazil
    And freezes,after the cutscene in wich the tre bear fruits with YSmenu,so yeah
     
  6. Rumsie

    Member Rumsie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just get a patched rom just as the previous posts said
     
  7. Joltlord

    Newcomer Joltlord Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    The Xenom rom works perfectly on my acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.6 RC2 so I am happy, I know it may not be very helpful but google Xenom and Dragon Quest IX to get the good rom
     
  8. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
  9. Kronusdark

    Newcomer Kronusdark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    this patch gives me random lockups during character creation on a Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.7
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    tested 3 out of 3 = so far so good

    my setup ak2i + akaio1.7

    EDIT: 7 out of 7
     
  11. Crono2000

    Newcomer Crono2000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I keep seeing different versions, and I'm curious as to what "Cracktro" is or means. I've got one of the patched xenom versions and all is well, I just want to be in the know.
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    clean = bahamut's version

    cracktro = xenom's version and it means customised intro
     
  13. StriFey

    Newcomer StriFey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Holland, Alphen a/d Rijn
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I do notice that this is one of the first biggest game ever O.O So far I encountered only 128 MB Games, but this one is a massive 256 MByte lol. The Xenom version runs great here on my NDS + R4 Wood 1.10, No issues whatsoever, though no cheats unfortunate heh lol. But yeah this game is so far terrific.

    Square Enix did it again, they're really releasing a lot of good games. I have now FF3, 4, 12 (Finished 12 without cheats) Also Children of Mana which I really like. (Loved Secret of Mana on the SNES).

    but yeah the Xenom version works flawlessly, ok only their intro, but that's not the biggest problem in my opinion [​IMG]
     
  14. CookiesMilk

    Member CookiesMilk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Have a noob question to ask here... Why does it need patch?? I thought flash carts firmware will solve the AP issue [​IMG]
     
  15. sephiroku

    Newcomer sephiroku Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    i have the R4 III, i think is teh Clone cause mine original R4 Die T_T, i got the Xenom rom and it wont play, the game freeze at white screen T_T and i got the Xenom rom and the the CRACK something. i only have the original 1.18 Firmware caus ethe one i used in mien old R4 dont work in these one.
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I think Bahamut's version is "Xenom"'s version with the cractro disabled.

    The files are the exact same size, and there's only 4 bytes changed between the two.
     
  17. bason230

    Member bason230 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In my atelier 8D
    Country:
    Vietnam
    No, the Bahamut's version isn't the Xenom's version with the intro disabled, since there's a patch linked to in this topic which cracks the Bahamut's release. Than, you'll even have to use another patch to disable the intro. So, I doubt it.
     
  18. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... well, I got a version listed as Bahamut's and the only difference between than and Xenom's is:
    00 00 04 CF 03 EA 08 C2 -> 00 00 01 C3 A0 E3 08 C2

    I guess the version is just patched in the method you mentioned then.
     
  19. sephiroku

    Newcomer sephiroku Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Ok the rom wont play it stay at white, i have R4 hello? I think i have one pof the copys, anyway i download one of the firmwares and it did pass the Loading screen but still wont play the game >
     
  20. Prof. 9

    Member Prof. 9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The ROM on the right isn't Bahamut's, it's Xenom's release with the cracktro arm9 hook patched out.
     

Share This Page