Hacking Emulator Dr.Slump (eng patched) eboot does not boot!

Nikokaro

Carrying on a view...beyond good and evil
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
1,080
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
2,109
Country
Italy
Hi. :)
Have any of you managed to run this game, recently translated entirely into english, on PSP?
I converted the psx iso to eboot (with compression 8) and it crashes on the ps1 logo, as is often the case with older japanese games.

I've tried other random versions of Pops (pressing R) but the logo doesn't even appear and the console shuts down.

If anyone was able to play it, could you tell me what version of Pops you used, or what compression level did you use?

Thanks.;)
 

Nikokaro

Carrying on a view...beyond good and evil
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
1,080
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
2,109
Country
Italy
In the meantime I tried to convert only the track01 (containing the data files) to eboot, and now the console crashes a little further, after the Bandai logo.

Forgive me if I bumped my thread, but is it possible that there isn't any Akira Toriyama fan out there interested in this rare, little gem, recently available in english, to the delight of all connoisseurs of the master's artworks?:)
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,

Poptheweasel100

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
56
Country
United States
I had the same issue, even when combining the .bins. However, someone told me if you turn the disc load speed option to "Fast" it'll boot past the Bandai logo and you can play the game. No idea if there are any issues afterwards, but it worked for my on my Vita, should work fine on a PSP
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro

Poptheweasel100

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
56
Country
United States
For the record, are we referring to the v1.0 or v1.1 patch?
I was using 1.0, gonna test with 1.1 now. Didn't know it got updated

Edit: Seems to work fine, loads past the Bandai logo just fine when set to Fast load speed. From my own reddit post, it seems the game still has loading issues, but you may be able to circumvent them by swapping load speeds. Not entirely sure. It's your best bet on PSP, on Vita you can use Retroarch. I hope someday it can be fixed to work on the PSP, not sure if the unpatched game has the same issues.
 
Last edited by Poptheweasel100,

Nikokaro

Carrying on a view...beyond good and evil
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
1,080
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
2,109
Country
Italy
...someone told me if you turn the disc load speed option to "Fast" it'll boot past the Bandai logo and you can play the game.
Thanks so much for the reply, I almost gave up playing it.:)

As soon as I have time I will try this method on my old, beloved PSP 3004.:wink:
 

Nikokaro

Carrying on a view...beyond good and evil
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
1,080
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
2,109
Country
Italy
Unfortunately the game crashes a little further, after the first dialogue, during the transition (on black screen), both at normal and fast loading speeds.:sad:

I am waiting for others to confirm this fact, and if they have eventually found some solution to this problem. ^_^
 

NANASHI89

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
2,407
Trophies
0
XP
4,615
Country
United States
I was using 1.0, gonna test with 1.1 now. Didn't know it got updated

Edit: Seems to work fine, loads past the Bandai logo just fine when set to Fast load speed. From my own reddit post, it seems the game still has loading issues, but you may be able to circumvent them by swapping load speeds. Not entirely sure. It's your best bet on PSP, on Vita you can use Retroarch. I hope someday it can be fixed to work on the PSP, not sure if the unpatched game has the same issues.
Do the L2 & R2 triggers work on Retroarch for Vita?
Cause one move (Dash) requires one of those buttons to use.
 

Poptheweasel100

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2021
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
56
Country
United States
Can you remap L2 and R2 buttons to the touch pad on the rear? Asking for PS games in general on RetroArch Vita.
If all else fails, you can use ReVita to map the front Touch Pad spots to the back Touch Pad. It's a universal button mapping program that sets profiles to each game (not to each RetroArch game however).
 

Nikokaro

Carrying on a view...beyond good and evil
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
1,080
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
2,109
Country
Italy
A quick update: I also tried the eboot of the unpatched japanese game, and it has the exact, same problem.

Elsewhere it is suggested to use, through Popsloader, version 3.52 of Pops, which would allow to pass the first cutscene, but in my case (using a PSP 3004) it does not work at all, and the console crashes and shuts down.:unsure:

I'm waiting for others to report their experience and confirm or deny this fact.

P.S. Maybe some of the PSVita users are kind enough to upload here a .sav file right at the start of the game (normal ram save, not savestate); maybe some of those who have already participated in this thread.
Thanks in advance to those who would do so.
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,

Dothackjhe

Writer by Day; Writer by Night.
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
685
Trophies
0
Location
Philippines
Website
wise.com
XP
1,285
Country
Philippines
Are you running the game via POPSLOADER?

I heard that is the only way to make the game work in EBOOT format.

I personally am playing the game using Retroarch on both PC and PS Vita, though, using its BIN and CUE image files.
 

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,519
Country
Hong Kong
P.S. Maybe some of the PSVita users are kind enough to upload here a .sav file right at the start of the game (normal ram save, not savestate); maybe some of those who have already participated in this thread.
Thanks in advance to those who would do so.

Try this.

UPDATE: Seems like any loading screen can potentially hang.. also I noticed some glitches and bugs. ex: when learning a move, the animation is missing the stars, the traveling signs also missing the stars, and other glitches. Runs fine on a PS3, so I'm assuming this is a compatibility issue with the PSP
 

Attachments

  • SLPS01934.zip
    20.3 KB · Views: 14
Last edited by xYuunax,
  • Like
Reactions: Nikokaro
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://www.google.com/amp/s/kotaku.com/dark-souls-ii-x-stone-cold-steve-austin-crossover-is-ve-1...