DQ5 White Screen of Death

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bmt0, Feb 21, 2009.

Feb 21, 2009

DQ5 White Screen of Death by bmt0 at 2:54 AM (1,221 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. bmt0
    OP

    Newcomer bmt0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Chocolate Island 2
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hey there, been lurking for a while but this is my first post ;D

    So, as the title says when i load the game... it just doesnt load, both screens go white and nothing happens
    Im running Ysmenu on what i assume is a real R4 (i dont really know how to tell if it actually is anyways x_x)
    Had an older version of Ysmenu actually, tried both using a custom made firmware i found somewhere, i think it was DSision2, then i created one myself w/ R4YSmenu auto, but same result with all three.
    No idea what it causes this, is it possible its from a bad dump?

    Any help is appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. Lyker

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have the same problem with ALL games when i use YSmenu.
    They work with official R4 fw
     
  3. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    you're doing it wrong
     
  4. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Could be a bad download/transfer,once in awhile i've had issues with games from graphic issues or white screens,you can either try to transfer the file to your memory card again or try a new dump......if all that fails maybe a format of your memory card might do the trick.....
     
  5. Edragon

    Member Edragon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Australia
    just delete the file in ur card and replace it with a new dump.. my R4 gets that problem sometimes.
     
  6. bmt0
    OP

    Newcomer bmt0 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Chocolate Island 2
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Seems like it actually was a bad dump, or a transfer related problem. Solved now [​IMG] Thanks everyone for you answers
     

Share This Page