DPGenc vs. BATCHdpg

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by jalapeno, Jun 27, 2007.

?

Which one do you use?

  1. DPG Tools

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Batch DPG

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Jun 27, 2007

DPGenc vs. BATCHdpg by jalapeno at 10:15 AM (12,387 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. jalapeno
    OP

    Member jalapeno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Australia
    I never really understood why people use Bathdpg so much more than DPGtools..

    DPGtools is -
    faster,
    easier [drag and drop, no settings to figure with]
    -preview
    -dont have to worry about codecs, installing anything

    and the quality is just the same .. [to me]
     
  2. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Not really. BatchDPG does need Avisynth and some codecs installed before it can encode, and it's a bit slower, but the quality is better if set to Ultra, Spline 16 and your average frame rate (18-20 for TV shows, 24 for movies).

    I use BatchDPG and I encode nearly always in Med profile and the quality is good.
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    By hand here, if I playing around though my own versions of batchDPG or the EZBuilder app.

    Personally I like options and directshowsource can accept a far wider range of input, if you do it right the quality is better as well (granted I trained myself to look for errors in video which makes this sort of thing a pain).
     
  4. jalapeno
    OP

    Member jalapeno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah, i understand the options and all... but i can not really tell any difference in quality... [ maybe so small, but unnoticably]
     
  5. alexrocks

    Newcomer alexrocks Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I get some wierd 'can not detect VideoSize' thing when i try to use dpgenc. Can you please help?
     
  6. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That post wasn't very smart now was it?
     
  7. strata8

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia


    Why would we help if your posting like this
    ?

    Away from flaming, I have to say I've never seen that error before... try emailing Moonlight.
     
  8. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I have seen the error in batch dpg a few times and i think it might be something to do with a incorrect video header.
     
  9. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Because BatchDPG gives you much more options on what you want to do.

    That's the reason why I used BatchDPG over DPGtools.
     
  10. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    The same here, I started with the DPGtools, but when I found out about BatchDPG I just switched to that program...
    Although both programs work good, BatchDPG has all those options and settings so I can get much better picture..
     
  11. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    i never really noticed any picture difference, however since batchDPG doesn't convert to DP3 (as far as i know) it often causes sync problems with Moonehll 1.71. In contrast i have never had any problems with DPGTools.

    Used to use batch DPG but not anymore unless i'm encoding for use with older moonshell versions (or loaders based on them ie. supercard, ez5 etc)
     
  12. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada

    I find batchdpg does a better job encoding

    video just simply looks better (if all you do is cartoons/anime then you won't notice the difference)
     
  13. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    SUPER can also convert to DPG, but I haven't tried it.
    Has anyone tried it? What's the quality like?
     
  14. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    Quality: BatchDPG>SUPER>DPGencoder
    Option: BatchDPG>SUPER>DPGencoder
    My favourite : SUPER>BatchDPG>DPGencoder

    BatchDPG sometimes has problems with codec. but good quality
    super is the easiest way to convert to DPG.
    DPGencoder... I used to have a lot of problem with it.


    btw, which version of BatchDPG do u guys use? There are plenty of it.
     
  15. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I prefer BatchDPG, mainly because it use AviSynth.

    Since AviSynth can use DirectShow codecs, you can get about any format to encode into DPG as long as it can be played in any DirectShow compliant player (ie: WMP).
    Get the FLV DirectShow splitter, an MP4 splitter, etc and you can convert them right away with BatchDPG.
    Get the DivX codecs, and you can convert a DVD-rip/etc (Your own DVD-rips for PERSONAL use PLEASE) directly into a DPG.

    Anyway, since I got my Creative ZEN, I can watch DivX on it without converting them.

    Off-topic, Moonshell 2.00beta is out.
     
  16. hondje1
    This message by hondje1 has been removed from public view by Densetsu, May 3, 2013, Reason: Bumping a 5-year-old thread and spamming the boards with the same message.
    May 3, 2013

Share This Page