DPGbatch creating faulty movies?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Koekje, Jul 9, 2008.

Jul 9, 2008
  1. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi all,

    I have used DPGbatch to create some movies to watch on my DS.
    I have waited for hours to finish the process. I putted the .dpg on my DSTT and booted Moonshell.
    I started it, and the DS locks up... Both screens goes black, backlight goes off and the powerLED goes flashing like it's in standby....
    I downloaded a .dpg from someone else, and it ran perfect, it's just the movies i have created... All codecs and all are present and working, the actual file is created like always, but it contains...nothing? When i open it with DPG-Show from Moonshell on my PC, it's gonna read data for 3 minutes, then it says Loading..... for a few seconds, and then it gives an errormessage with only ?????????????????????????????????????? in it. I can't close the program anymore then, need to kill the process.
    What's wrong?
     
  2. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nobody with the magic answer? [​IMG]
     
  3. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    DPG show doesn't work with BatchDPG videos.

    BatchDPG will take a long time if you have ultra profile and multiple passes. I recommend you just try original settings and see if that works.
     
  4. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Both low and ultra settings are giving the same trouble, i have tried it on 4 different movies.
     
  5. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have all the right things installed?

    There was a guide to using BatchDPG and MoonShell in the forums somewhere, you could find it quickly with the search function
     
  6. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Got them all, followed that guide btw.
     
  7. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    How strange. I wonder if anyone else knows more.
     
  8. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    nope, Im not sure, It works fine for me... Maybe try another movie.. .avi files usually work the best
     
  9. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tried different movies, they were .avi and .wmv, gonna try SUPER now.
     
  10. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    SUPER always fails with DPG for me, maybe you'll have better luck.
     
  11. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Fails in which way? Bad output or errors before/during the converting?
     
  12. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    just comes up with error with codecs or something for me..

    make sure your batch dpg file has these files in it :

    [​IMG]

    Go into batch dpg, select the movie file and make sure the screen size is 256 by 192 (I think)

    Then click on add and then click in the white box where the movie is located and click run..

    [​IMG]

    It will take a while to encode and will finish.. The movie will just disappear!! The .dpg file will be located wherever your original movie file was..

    It should work..
     
  13. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    make sure that you do not touch anything when you are encoding it or it will fail.. What i mean is, DONT MOVE THE FILES AROUND when you are encoding or it will definitely fail

    I have done tonnes of movies with batchdpg and they have all worked fine...
     
  14. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    I think the videos were distorted/encoded wrongly or something, either that or they wouldn't convert.
     
  15. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have created them all with SUPER now, they WILL start, but with only a few strange-colored pixels and after 3 seconds the video stops playing and goes back to the main menu.
     
  16. Koekje
    OP

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn dude, i have putted another 3 movies in BatchDPG, once again they were all failed. [​IMG] I need them very hard for the upcoming holiday, since i have to stay in the car for a few hours. [​IMG]
    They fail both on Vista and XP, same trouble. And still .dpg's from someone else are no problem. Converting 1 movie takes 4 hours of damn waiting here, they are good as they play fine in both Windows Media Player and Media Player Classic. It's just that damn .dpg. [​IMG]
     
  17. 001100

    Newcomer 001100 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have these installed?

    - AviSynth 2.5
    http://www.free-codecs.com/download_soft.p...=3494&s=110

    - .Net Framework 1.1
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...;displaylang=en

    - .Net Framework 3.0
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...;displaylang=en

    What codecc do you have installed?
    klite or ffdshow? www.free-codecs.com

    If you have a AVI file. Try using Virtual Dub Mp3 and try to vut out a 10min
    segment and try to encode the file and see if it play ok. If it does. Try cutting the movie into 30min segments.

    I stuff I encode tends to be 20min video files. I use older BatchDPG
    works fine for me using this guide and settings

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1fSFW4tkeAY

    link to that Version is in the Video information section of the video.


    Give it a try and let us know how it goes.

    Bye
     

Share This Page