DPG Settings for the latest moonshell

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by skullstatue, Jan 14, 2007.

Jan 14, 2007
  1. skullstatue
    OP

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't really had too much time to test the latest version of moonshell, but it seems to be more flexible with the DPG movies it allows you to play. I know MoonLight has implemented some new code to make them run smoother and sound better, but I was wondering what you guys set your DPG settings at. I would appreciate three different encoding categories: High Quality, High Framerate, and High Compression. Thanks guys, I appreciate your help in advance! [​IMG]

    P.S. Everyone probably knows this but always use BatchDPG, it results in much, much higher quality.....

    Downloads:
    BatchDPG 1.3 Beta 4 (Increased audio and visual performance, please post how it works for you. Thanks LS5 and fischju)
    http://ls5.cydonianknight.com/index.php?do...v1.3_beta_4.exe
     
  2. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    BatchDPG 1.3 beta 4
    FPS: 18
    Profile: Ultra
    Passes: 2
    Width: 256
    Height: 192
    Video Bitrate: 384
    Video Bitrate Max: 512
    Resizer: Bicubic
    Audio Bitrate: 128
    Sample Rate: 32768
    Joint Stereo
    Normalize: Yes


    That is from my encode of all 5 seasons of scrubs, which is on gbatmw


    I used
    FPS: 18
    Profile: Ultra
    Passes: 1
    Width: 256
    Height: 192
    Video Bitrate: 384
    Video Bitrate Max: 420
    Resizer: Bicubic
    Audio Bitrate: 128
    Sample Rate: 32768
    Joint Stereo
    Normalize: No

    For my 10 seasons of south park, also on gbatmw
     
  3. skullstatue
    OP

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you, you don't mind me asking where to download BatchDPG 1.3 beta 4, I'm still using 1.0....
     
  4. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
  5. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the link
     
  6. skullstatue
    OP

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting an error in BatchDPG:

    Line 0

    Error: Unable to execute external program

    The System cannot find the file specified.

    Is this caused by avisync or something????
    Or do I need to extract the file somewhere in particular?

    Edit: I copied it over the BatchDPG 1.0 seems to works fine now, it just isn't showing the progress bar correctly (or it's still at 0%).

    Edit: It's running extremely slow, even at highest CPU settings, encoding one episode is going to take at least two hours, is this normal?

    Edit: It took it two hours to complete a 20 minute episode of Eureka Seven, when it finished converting the video I got the same error message again, and the resulting file isn't a playable format.... Is anyone getting errors similar to this???? Any help is appreciated, I'm sorry for bothering you guys so much.
     
  7. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    that kind of time isn't normal unless you have a real slow machine. and the file isn't normally playable on your pc so that's normal. I'm not sure about the error part.
     
  8. skullstatue
    OP

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    I know, it's not a DPG format, the files are still split and my computer is a P4 with 2gigs of RAM. Is the new BatchDPG working alirght for you? And is the quality way better than BatchDPG 1.0? I really wanted to get this to work [​IMG]
     
  9. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    How many passes are you using?
     
  10. skullstatue
    OP

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    1 pass, I've tried almost all of the basic combinations, but I keep getting the same error....

    Complete errors:

    When file is selected following error recieved:
    Aspect Ratio not dectected, please set height and with manually.

    Error received when attempting to run program:
    Lin 0 (file "C:\Documents and Settings\SkullStatue\Desktop\New Folder (2) (BatchDPG.exe)
    $progress = Run (FileGetShortName (@ScriptDir & "\mencoder.exe") & " """ & $temp & ".m1v"" -nosound -passlogfile """ & $ temp & ".log" -ovc lavc -lavcopts vcodec=mpeg1video:keyint=60:vrc_buf_size=327:vrc_maxrate= "&$videoBitrateMx & ":vbitrate=" & $videobitrate & $vpass & $mencoder &
    "inra_matrix= 8, 9, 12, 22, (Im not gonna type all of these numbers but it goes up to 44 then back down to 22) -of rawvideo", """, """, 2)

    Error: Unable to execute the external program.

    The system cannot find the file specified..
     
  11. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have any codec packs installed? If so, which?
     
  12. LS5

    Newcomer LS5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The file fischju linked to is only a BatchDPG executable, it needs separate components to work correctly. First install http://ls5.cydonianknight.com/index.php?do...v1.3_beta_4.exe, and optionally place the new executable in the installation directory. There have been reports of BatchDPG v1.3 beta 4 output having synchronisation problems, and the new executable may or may not fix this. My microSD card seems to have died on me, so it's going to be a tough job for me doing any further testing on this matter for a while.

    Note: the progress bar is broken in the new executable due to a new version of the compiler. I'll try to find out why this happens. If I can't find out, I'll just keep using an older version of the compiler.
     
  13. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    oops, i havent downloaded it yet so i didnt know =\ You need to update the first post in the thread with these links, they are hella hard to find
     
  14. skullstatue
    OP

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you guys, it's working great, I'm sorry for the bother.
     
  15. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    wow, we got 31 new members today 0.o its probably because of this thread too
     
  16. kylew

    Newcomer kylew Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Im getting the file 0 error as well. "Skullstatue, how exactly did you fix this?
     

Share This Page