DPG on moonshell, some graphic errors?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by psycoblaster, Mar 16, 2008.

Mar 16, 2008
  1. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    When i play some DPG files that are not "full screen", with the black bars on the top/bottom, white dots appear on it, while covering up the subs [​IMG]

    HELP [​IMG]
     
  2. GDragon

    Member GDragon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Canada
    Thats strange...but when you open batchDPG you can change the Width and the height
    the width is supposed to be 256
    the height is supposed to be 144
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The height isn't "supposed" to be anything. BatchDPG scans the video and determines the best aspect ratio for the output DPG file based on the input video dimensions. However, you must set the width to 256 if you want the video to be playable in Moonshell 1.7x so make sure BatchDPG doesn't change it to something else (files with less than 256 pixels in width can still run in Moonshell 1.6x).

    Regardless, I had this issue at one point in time but I can't remember how I fixed it. What version of Moonshell are you running? And how are you converting your files?
     
  4. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    my moonshell is the latest version (i know that there will be no more updates...)
    And i don't know how i converted, because I downloaded them off this one Korean site...

    Luckily Fate/Stay night was all in full screen without those black bars, so there were no problems...

    But some others like Claymore were not in full screen, so i could see those black bars, with white dots appearing on them.

    T^T
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I think that updating the encoder might have possibly fixed the issue, so you may need to get yourself a copy of the source video and convert it yourself.

    You could also try installing 1.6x to see if they appear there, but I don't think this will fix the problem.
     
  6. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    that's the reason why i download my videos off the site...
    100% free, while with the korean sub and 1050 kb a second download rate [​IMG]

    just wondering if there was a way to fix it without doing stuff myself...
     
  7. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    It may be that the bars are included in the files.

    I'm still using moonshell10_dpgtools with no issues.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    My point is that I don't think you can fix the issue without converting the videos yourself. Sorry.
     

Share This Page