download vMac ds now!!!!!!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kintesh, Aug 8, 2007.

Aug 8, 2007

download vMac ds now!!!!!! by kintesh at 8:43 PM (3,907 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India
    hi
    i just finish my first vresion of vMac DS system disk. this is the first version of my disk and if this go well i will make more version of system disks with new apps. so keep chacking news & updates on : kintesh.bravehost.com

    this disk include two new software, Mac draw and Mac paint. these two apps are easy to use and you can save it your drawing is wel.

    what you need to get is vMac.ROM, but you dont need to search for it. you can get it from herevmac.rar

    downloads
    vMac os 6.0.8 DS v1.0 : http://kintesh.bravehost.com/vMac%20os%206...20DS%20v1.0.rar
    vMac.ROM : http://www.zshare.net/download/3046080090c17b
     


  2. L_o_N_e_R

    Member L_o_N_e_R GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    how do you add more programs? [​IMG]

    i wanna play games on it..
     
  3. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India
    yes i have added programs that vMac DS can boot up. there are two programs Mac Paint and Mac darw.


    Games i will put some soon. but some games need keyboard and my vMac DS.nds vresion dose not have keyboard


    if you have keyboard version please give me and i will try to put some games that need key board.

    games work with out keyboard, well i got some of those and i will put some soon. maybe on next version om my system disks.

    thank for downloading
     
  4. Echo1

    Member Echo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Interesting app. Glad I had a memory expansion pack to run it.
     
  5. kev3458

    Member kev3458 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Canada
    Any chance there would be no ram required? Or is it a must? Sorry to be picky... [​IMG] But thanks for the effort! You have my support! [​IMG] I just don't have the bucks to get ram right now...I should deal with but.
     
  6. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    it says on mine when i boot it "press C to continue" how do i do that?
     
  7. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India
    RAM. you must have that because it's Graphics os.

    and i cant chage it because i ahve not made vMac DS.nds file, it maded by lazyone (http://lazyone.drunkencoders.com).
    all i just did is that made a disks images that has games an apps. you can use MEMORY EXPANSION PACK.

    RAM is needed.

    what you need for slot2:-
    any kind of flash card that you can use as RAM.
    or
    Nintendo DS Browser's MEMORY EXPANSION PACK (this works fine i am using this one).
    MEMORY EXPANSION PACK comes with when you buy nintendo ds browser!

    thanks for replay (i forgrt to write this on readme.txt)
     
  8. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India
    you must have RAM on slot2. and you can use Nintendo DS Browser's MEMORY EXPANSION PACK.

    what you need for slot2:-
    any kind of flash card that you can use as RAM.
    or
    Nintendo DS Browser's MEMORY EXPANSION PACK (this works fine i am using this one).
    MEMORY EXPANSION PACK comes with when you buy nintendo ds browser!

    thanks for replay (i forgrt to write this on readme.txt)
     
  9. khan

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    any screenshots as to how it looks? never used Mac OS. [​IMG]
     
  10. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India
    hi

    i dont have any screenshots at the moment but i have video.

    visit vMac DS site you will find video end of that page

    site: http://kintesh.bravehost.com/vmacds.htm
     
  11. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    so it doesnt work on the SCrumble ? [​IMG]
     
  12. 4ppleseed

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can we see some screen shots?

    Need to read next time [​IMG]
     
  13. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India
    hi

    people who want to play games on vMac DS. and people who want more apps?
    now you can ahve both on your vMac DS by downloading my new version 2.0.

    download: vMac os 6.0.8 DS v2.0 (this vresion not include vMac.ROM)
    download now by this link : http://kintesh.bravehost.com/vMac%20os%206...20DS%20v2.0.rar

    New in this version:-
    Added 3 more programs:
    1) Adobe Illustrator
    2) MacPascal
    3) WordPerfect Works: this include- Word processor, Spreadsheet, Database, Draw, Paint, communication.

    Added 10 Games:
    1) Glider
    2) PT09
    3) Orion
    4) Colony
    5) Shadow Gate (R.P.G)
    6) Stunt Copter
    7) 1000 Miles
    8) Backgammon
    9) 3D Tic Tac Toe
    10) Accordion

    thanks for downloding
     
  14. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    nope i have it patched, put it in my SCRumble and still doesnt work all i get is lines on the screen [​IMG]
     
  15. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India
    this is one homebrew app that you dont need to patch it with any thing.

    make sure that you have a any kind of RAM on slot2 and your flash card must boot up .nds files

    and final

    u must copy all files to ROOT of your memory card.
     
  16. Echo1

    Member Echo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's pretty good is this app. Keep it up. [​IMG]
     
  17. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    the SCRumble is a slot 2 device and all the files that came in the folder when i downloaded it are in the root and still not working [​IMG]
     
  18. crazyshiza

    Member crazyshiza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    SCRumble doesn't have the necessary ram, even though it is slot 2
     
  19. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    ok thanks for the response
     
  20. kintesh
    OP

    Newcomer kintesh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    India

Share This Page