Downgrade from 7.0.0 with no previous cfw?

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by emmaxx, Feb 10, 2019.

  1. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    Jun 19, 2018
    United States
    Hell
    He never said anything like that. The only limitation 7.0.0 has is that the maximum thread count was decreased, which pretty much only effects the amount of custom sysmodules you can have

    if you have a certain key (tsec_root_key_01) atmosphere is already pretty much fully usable on 7.0.0, so stop spreading BS
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Feb 11, 2019
  2. TeozBenny

    TeozBenny Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to jump on here but im thinking of buying a switch today. if I get an unpatched model and its on 7.0 I can downgrade and install cfw still right?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I have been reading some guides and things to prepare for it, Just some stuff conflicts. I would like to be go buy one today be able to downgrade and install cfw if thats possible. I just need to make sure I get an unpatched one yeah? Thank you in advance.
     
  3. 8BitWonder

    8BitWonder Small Homebrew Dev

    Member
    9
    Jan 23, 2016
    United States
    47 4F 54 20 45 45 4D
    You won't find a stock 7.0.0 switch that hasn't been ipatched.
    Stock 4.1.0 switches are when they started being ipatched.

    If you buy a second-hand switch that isn't ipatched and is on 7.0.0, then yes you can. Lacius put it nicely earlier in the thread:
    Edit:
    As a side-note if you're going to a store, you can check the serial through the bottom of the box with this website and it will let you know whether it has been ipatched or not.
    https://akdm.github.io/ssnc/checker
     
    Last edited by 8BitWonder, Feb 11, 2019
  4. TeozBenny

    TeozBenny Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Wicked thanks very much :). Yeah I might get a second hand one as a little cheaper.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    ipatched = patched right? Sorry or is ipatched something else?
     
  5. 8BitWonder

    8BitWonder Small Homebrew Dev

    Member
    9
    Jan 23, 2016
    United States
    47 4F 54 20 45 45 4D
    That's correct.
    If it's ipatched then you can't push payloads in RCM.
     
  6. TeozBenny

    TeozBenny Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    a local 2nd hand store near me has some switches. I was going to go in there and just check the serial numbers and see if I find one thats unpatched. and then if itsa on 7.0 which I think they update everything I can just downgrade it right? Sorry if my questions are silly just being 100% sure. I did the same with a ps3 in that store and put cfw on it so just want to make sure I know what unit I need :).

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thanks for explaining! Sorry I thought ipatched was something different haha

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Do you think theres much chance of finding a brand new switch in store thats not patched? Its only £20 more if I buy one brand new from a store so I can do that. Im just feeling I have more chance with a pre owned one. I did have a switch I got it on release day but sold it a month or so asfter as was not using it. Wish I kept that one now. Had botw and stuff and a pro controller

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Im going to pop out and get a switch then in about an hour :). Thanks for the help. Looking forward to modding it :)
     
  7. 8BitWonder

    8BitWonder Small Homebrew Dev

    Member
    9
    Jan 23, 2016
    United States
    47 4F 54 20 45 45 4D
    If the stock doesn't move particularly fast in that store then it may not hurt to check.
    But I figure second-hand will probably be better to check first.

    If you do end up getting an unpatched unit please take precautionary measures by making a backup of your full Nand, boot0/1 and biskeys before doing anything else.
    Just in case anything goes wrong while modding it.
     
    Last edited by 8BitWonder, Feb 11, 2019
  8. smf

    smf GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    8
    Feb 23, 2009
    As the patched switches were out in june and we've had christmas since then I would wonder how a shop would have so few sales that they still have any unpatched switches, but were still able to make enough money to stay open.

    My experience of the UK is that stock is turned over very quickly in stores, most are very good at estimating how many they'll sell a week and making sure they don't run out but also don't have them sitting there too long. The distribution chain is also very efficient.

    Catalogues do their own warehousing and tend to keep higher stock levels, but it's been so long that even they will have cycled their stock by now.

    You can go for a bundle, but they work out so much more expensive that it's really not worth it.
     
    Last edited by smf, Feb 11, 2019
  9. TeozBenny

    TeozBenny Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I will I modded my vita,3ds,wiiu and other stuff so I know how it goes I always do nand backups just incase.
     
  10. TeozBenny

    TeozBenny Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 20, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Just got home with an unpatched switch :) Ill begin in a minute just reading through first
    Thanks for the help guys :).

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Is anyone on discord or anything just nice to be able to speak while im doing it incase I go wrong hehe

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Its just charging at the moment not sure what firmware its on yet either

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So im on 5.1.0 just truned it on. Do I still need to downgrade or do I go to 6.2? Sorry bit confused where to actually begin :)
     
  11. Indigo Marz

    Indigo Marz Indigo Marz - No HooX

    Member
    4
    Aug 4, 2011
    United States
    Funcoland
    Question, sorry if i hijacked the thread this seemed better than making a new one, im at this step:
    Step 1: Backing up your NAND and BIS keys.
    if i have a nand back up from 5.1.1 or lower and none from 6.0 or higher am i screwed?
     
  12. 8BitWonder

    8BitWonder Small Homebrew Dev

    Member
    9
    Jan 23, 2016
    United States
    47 4F 54 20 45 45 4D
    You can run cfw from 5.1.0 or update to 6.2.0 manually with ChoiDujourNX.
    Whichever option you choose, I recommend setting yourself up with Kosmos (Discord on that page too if you need help) so you can dump your recovery files and get started quicker.
     
  13. emmaxx
    OP

    emmaxx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 30, 2016
    United States
    Thank you everyone for the help! The issue turned out to be i hadn't been revealing all the files in SYSTEM when i was checking them so i enabled windows explorer to reveal system files and i deleted everything and got everything to work right
     
  14. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole Proud TX supporter

    Member
    11
    Nov 19, 2015
    Gambia, The
    Deleted everything from system
    What
     
Loading...