Downgrade Darkcorp?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ShineStar, Sep 4, 2010.

Sep 4, 2010

Downgrade Darkcorp? by ShineStar at 11:15 PM (713 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. ShineStar
    OP

    Newcomer ShineStar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello!
    I recently updated from CiosCorp 3.6 to Darkcorp 1.1 not knowing that I would lose the ability to play my legit copy of NSMB Wii.
    I only updated it for the sake of updating and I didnt need any of the new features.
    I was wondering how I should go about downgrading back to 3.6....
    Do I just use the built-in uninstaller to uninstall darkcorp and then install 3.6?
     
  2. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    [​IMG]
     
  3. ShineStar
    OP

    Newcomer ShineStar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    Some actual instructions would be nice.
    So I know not to do that, but what DO I do?
     
  4. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Never every play with CiosCorp/Darkcorp without bootmii@boot2 and working nand backup.
     
  5. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just grab the cIOS53 from the cIOSCORP v3.6 .zip package, and install it with wad manager, then your legit copy will run fine.
     

Share This Page