Homebrew Dosbox .conf and .map files collection for Wiiflow

gZa

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2021
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
Good news for F1 lovers! Geoff Crammond's masterpiece F1GP (aka World Circuit) is running flawlessly on Dosbox Wii!
I'm running version 1.05 of the game.
Maximum details and FPS, not a single hiccup and responsive and precise controls. I think I've never seen a DOS game running this good on the Wii, a real joy to play.
Spent a good couple of hours on this last night. I loved the Atari ST version back in the day but this one is even better. Did you have a crack at getting the sequel to run? I'll have a go later if not.
 

Tetsuo Shima

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
1,686
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
3,546
Country
Italy
@gZa I fear gp2 would be too much for the wii. It's too cpu intensive, and it runs sluggish even on PC's. I read that you need at least 100k cycles and you still have to run it with lower details and play at 10fps... I feaŕ it would be a waste of time with the wii or even the Wii-U
 

gZa

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2021
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
Ok. I won't sweat it. I've just got it running on my iPhone 12 using iDOS2 it does look a bit too much for the little Wii to emulate.
 
Last edited by gZa,

matto21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
470
Trophies
0
XP
1,664
Country
Italy
Last edited by matto21,
  • Like
Reactions: Tetsuo Shima

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
948
Trophies
1
XP
2,376
Country
France
@Tetsuo Shima
i have created a database for sega32x for the games i have
only the description of the games must be entered
snapshots can be edited if desired
https://mega.nz/file/r2YSSLwA#4ErRnoQuo988BvX-DhpMg8zKFvemF5X9RnN6wKxlqMk
Thank you.
But be careful, the xml is malformed. It's lacking the first </synopsis> , all the closing </locale> and the last </datafile>.
It's difficult to write xml manually, we tend to make mistakes.
There are tools to check xml erros like xmllint for example. I don't know about windows tools but that surely exist too.

It's so cool to have 32x now. I realized it's the wrong thread but whatever...
 
Last edited by Wiimpathy,

matto21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
470
Trophies
0
XP
1,664
Country
Italy
Thank you.
But be careful, the xml is malformed. It's lacking the first </synopsis> , all the closing </locale> and the last </datafile>.
It's difficult to write xml manually, we tend to make mistakes.
There are tools to check xml erros like xmllint for example. I don't know about windows tools but that surely exist too.

It's so cool to have 32x now. I realized it's the wrong thread but whatever...
Now I insert the descriptions of the games and close the .xml file
 

gZa

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2021
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
Is it possible to map another Wiimote in order to play 2 player games?

I got Super Cars International running great using @Tetsuo Shima GODS.conf with cycles set to Fixed 6000. I remapped the keys in the game but I cannot get it to recognise another Wiimote for a 2 player. I assumed the mappings would be Stick_1 instead of Stick_0?!
 

gZa

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2021
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
I guess you can't use more than one WiiMote. This and a lack of a USB keyboard had me stuck. However I had a brainwave...

By using @Tetsuo Shima's ultima6.map (because it uses all the available buttons on the Wiimote & Classic Controller) I was able to redefine keys for 1 player using the Classic Controller and the other using the buttons on the Wiimote. (B to accelerate and 1 and 2 for steering). You have to sit close to the other player but it works great! :)

 

Tetsuo Shima

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
1,686
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
3,546
Country
Italy
I guess you can't use more than one WiiMote. This and a lack of a USB keyboard had me stuck. However I had a brainwave...

By using @Tetsuo Shima's ultima6.map (because it uses all the available buttons on the Wiimote & Classic Controller) I was able to redefine keys for 1 player using the Classic Controller and the other using the buttons on the Wiimote. (B to accelerate and 1 and 2 for steering). You have to sit close to the other player but it works great! :)

I'm sorry, I forgot to respond to your post.
I'm glad you found a workaround with my UltimaVI map file.
I've never tried with 2 or more players on Dosbox Wii, unfortunately I only have one working wiimote ATM.
I notice that all mappings for Wiimote 1 are starting with "stick_0". Have you tried with "stick_1" for the 2nd player?
 

NiteOwl

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
87
Country
Ecuador
Hey, Earthsiege works great, and also Mechwarrior 2, but this last one freezes when you die o complete o exit a mission (dosbox still works) in version 1.0.
I patched it to version 1.1 using this guide , and iy worked but when you start the mission it displays this error: dos/4gw error (2001): exception 0DH (general protection fault) at 70:000049BFTSF32: prev_tsf32 5264 .... and then it kicks me to the mission failure screen.
The game is totally playable in version 1.0, but you cant get past mission 1
Edit
Also tried it with dos32a, both version 1.0 and 1.1 crash with this message: dos/16m error: [40] not enough available extended memory.
The game recomends using himem.sys and emm386.exe, and my confi has xms, ems and umb with "true", so its my understanding that dos box is alredy emulating this? or am I wrong?
 
Last edited by NiteOwl,

Tetsuo Shima

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
1,686
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
3,546
Country
Italy
@NiteOwl Try changing the memsize value. Sometimes, even if you have it set to 64, it can be too much as the game is expecting less. I think that game supports a maximum of 16MB.
You can also try with the loadfix command in the autoexec section. Some games require it.
Other than that I would say to try different versions of the game.. it happened to me that either the cd or floppy version weren't working for various reasons.

Edit: Try also with:
umb=false
xms=false
ems=false
Maybe the game is using its own memory manager
 
Last edited by Tetsuo Shima,

NiteOwl

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
87
Country
Ecuador
Hey, I got mechwarrior 2 version 1.1 to work, it runs great with 320 x 200 display and with low object details, you can run it at 640 x 480 but the frame rate gets choppy. I fixed my previous issue by runing it with the cd (imgmount the cue file, now the game has music), didnt really notice any difference using memesize 16, 32 or 63, so im using 16. Merchwarrior 2 ghost bears legacy also runs great (also using using the cd), but cant get music to work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tetsuo Shima
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Something something back door.