Dop IOS Mod v10.1 offline ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by john9871, Jan 2, 2010.

Jan 2, 2010

Dop IOS Mod v10.1 offline ? by john9871 at 6:24 PM (1,660 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. john9871
    OP

    Newcomer john9871 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to trucha sign IOS53 and IOS60 so I can play New Super Marios Bros WII.

    I used NUSD to download the needed IOS and now have files/folders:

    00000010000003Cv5406\
    000000100000035v6174\

    I've tried placing them on the SD card on root and Dop IOS Mod v10.1 keeps asking for network connection, and then fails -116 error. I do not have WiFi or access to it, I only have dial-up at the moment.

    I read that you could could dop ios offline. I googled and tried varied folder structures with Dop IOS Mod v10.1 : eg.

    00000001000003C\v5406\

    00000001 000003C\v5406\

    00000010000003Cv5406\


    I am unable to get Dop IOS Mod v10.1 to see the files on my SD card and keeps failing with no network connection. Please Help!
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    get an older version 6 or 8
     
  3. john9871
    OP

    Newcomer john9871 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks,

    I used Dop IOS Mod v6 and it worked!

    Just curious what is the correct folder/file structure for offline usage?

    I just used all three at the same time that I posted earlier so I don't know which one actually worked.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't know I just use NUS folders renamer
     
  5. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    the correct structure is 00000001/0000003c/v5406/

    notice that the first 2 are ALWAYS 8 characters. I had to use forward slashes instead because the forum kept stripping out the first one.
     
  6. Lunatik.

    Newcomer Lunatik. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    It is broken in V10, however V11 it will be fixed and a new install from WAD option via USB/SD will be added as well. I hope to have it rolled out in the next couple of days.
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    glad to hear will the TBR steps be fixed also??
     
  8. Lunatik.

    Newcomer Lunatik. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Actually the plan is to do away with the current method and have it so you just have to basically select 1 thing and It'll do the rest for you.
     

Share This Page