Doom 3 port

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by OncleJulien, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009

Doom 3 port by OncleJulien at 1:23 AM (921 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. OncleJulien
    OP

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    i think carmack said the only thing holding back an immediate port of doom 3 is the capped hd resolutions on the wii.
     
  2. Painguy

    Member Painguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    once id releases rage which uses the id tech 5 John Carmack siad he hoped to release the source code of the id tech 4 engine in doom 3. I already heard that multiple handheld devices like the Pandora is considering a port. The pandora is almost as powerful as the Wii according to them, but still is slightly slower so i was wondering if anyone is planning to make a doom 3 port. John Carmack siad he would have put doom 3 on the GC, but it lacked fast enough RAM. so the considering that the wii is 2x a GC It should be capable. right? Someone could port the engine then we could copy our legal copy of our game and run it. kinda of how Quake 1 is run & the many of the ioquake 3 engine games on the PC.
     
  3. Painguy

    Member Painguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    oh come on man give me a break here. jesus crysis
     

Share This Page