Dont make the r4 boot first

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Kiok, Aug 3, 2007.

Aug 3, 2007

Dont make the r4 boot first by Kiok at 12:41 AM (1,042 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Kiok
    OP

    Member Kiok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Hello is there a possible way. Today i ordered an R4, and i know that when you have it inserted it boots r4 first but, is it a possible way that it wont boot first and you go to the home screen first?
     
  2. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,285
    Country:
    United States
    One word answer: Nope!
     
  3. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, there is no possible way to change it, as the R4 team stated some time ago that this function was built into the hardware.
     
  4. Kiok
    OP

    Member Kiok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Oh ok thanks. Not a big deal just looks more cool when you select it.
     
  5. Skye07

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Lol, why do you want to wait an additional 3 seconds by selecting the R4 at the home screen
     
  6. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it wouldn't
     
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It's opinion really. Also the R4 doesn't have a header thingy, so there would be no icon or name if somebody managed to hack it like that (don't think it's possible anyway)
     
  8. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    Oh.
    I was wondering if R4 had an Icon and title. I guess it wouldn't.
    Myabe If sombody dumped the rom we could find something.
     
  9. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Even if it did, you cannot disable the nopass-like hardware.
     

Share This Page