donkey kong country returns strange USB loader GX issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by satanishere, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. satanishere
    OP

    Newcomer satanishere Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    so my console is a japanese console, running 4.2 using v935 of USB Loader GX, i recently updated (as in 2 days ago) my cios 249 to the most recent version. I have an NTSC-U copy of donkey kong country returns and when i try to use usb loader to play the game it loads fine. however, no matter what i do the game is being forced to japanese, leaving most of the text as question marks. any idea how i can get this working?
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    dont use UsbLoader Gx it has lots of bugs
    use Configurable usb loader its more stable
     
  3. zap51987

    Newcomer zap51987 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same issue with an imported Japanese Wii too. Configurable USB Loader does not seem to help, and I've played with all the language and country settings.

    Anyone have any thoughts?
     
  4. MasonTwo

    Newcomer MasonTwo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting the same issue with my Japanese Wii and Configurable USB Loader. Trying to change the language settings doesn't seem to make a difference.
     
  5. satanishere
    OP

    Newcomer satanishere Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    i have nearly 0 issues with the thing and as you can see from the posts below the software you mentioned is no better either.
     
  6. tankl224

    Newcomer tankl224 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Singapore

    same here...........using configurable usb loader.
    looks like a font is missing somewhere
     
  7. satanishere
    OP

    Newcomer satanishere Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    would that be within the game itself or within USB loader?
     
  8. cyberant

    Newcomer cyberant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Israel
    Same problem here... Using Wiiflow...

    I don't think the characters are missing. I think it's trying to act like a japanese version and when it looks for the Japanese characters he can't find them because those don't exist in the U/E versions... However, the menu titles still appear (probably bitmaps. probably leftover in the U/E version).

    It feels like I can't fool the game that the Wii's language is English. This is second game I'm having trouble for this (the first one being Prince of Persia: Forgotten Sands; maybe Sonic and the Black Knight too but I haven't bothered confirming that one yet).
     
  9. tubebar

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the loader, it's the game.

    I was using NeoGamma and it kept displaying in Japanese. I have a USA Wii, but the shop channel I changed to Japan (so I can buy jap games) and had to change the shop channel back to US.

    In theory if you have a Jap wii just change the shop to US and should be in Eng...if you use the Jap shop (like me) just change it back when you want to shop.

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/AnyRegion_Changer
     
  10. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I have a US Wii and DKR will just boot to a black screen. Is there any trick for booting this game?
     
  11. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    I have an ntsc wii with the japanese shop channel and don't have this problem. the issue with changing the region of your shop channel back and forth is that you will lose your shop channel account and what ever channels you have downloaded from it as well as what ever wii points your account had with each change. you could just install what ever wad you want to avoid this.

    ps. i use gx and have never had any problems with it. I really don't understand why everyone feels that it's "buggy as hell".
     
  12. tubebar

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Na you won't lose anything on shop channel it's just the region flag. Don't try to login or you'll get a connection error that's all. To much speculation on the channel. The issue is when you want to change your shop you have to close your account and you lose everything.

    All I can say is what worked for me and about the shop channel.
     
  13. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    i'm just speaking from experience. when i changed my shop channel region i lost the couple channels i had actually downloaded and the wii points i had left. i switched it back to the us shop channel once and i lost the few japanese channels i downloaded. i then just changed it back to the japanese channel and let it be. i had only downloaded some of the free japanese channels just for shits and giggles anyway. i've also heard story from other users that did the same with atd. do what you want. just trying to give a warning of what will happen. if you change your shop region you're going to lose your account including what ever you purchased.
     
  14. tubebar

    Member tubebar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on what you did, changing the shop region and changing the shop are two different things.

    To change the shop you login to your account and close it, that deletes everything.

    To change the region just change the flag using Anyregion changer. If you try to login it will give you an error, no channels get deleted etc. as Nintendo doesn't even know about it.
     
  15. cyberant

    Newcomer cyberant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Israel
    Works great!

    However, when the game first ran after changing the shop region, the older save file got considered corrupted. So if anyone has made any progress s/he doesn't want to lose it might be better not to do so until s/he finishes the game or backups the older save file.

    result:
    -donkey kong returns - works. older save file "corrupted"!
    -red steel 1 - works.
    -sonic and the black knight - semi-black screen (active wiimote; "no-home" symbol when pressing the home button)
    -prince of persia forgotten sands - still no sound.

    Overall I'm satisfied. but if there are ways to fix sonic and PoP, I'd like to know that. (specifically PoP's sound problem).

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  16. sir_seagill

    Newcomer sir_seagill Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    I hope someone finds a way where you don't have to change the wii shop region. It looks risky
     
  17. satanishere
    OP

    Newcomer satanishere Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States


    haters gonna hate. thats why haha.

    Posts merged


    so we have confirmed that the only way to get this working is get the region appropriate version of the game?
     

Share This Page