Dolphin HD

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Fishaman P, Mar 28, 2010.

Mar 28, 2010

Dolphin HD by Fishaman P at 8:28 PM (3,560 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so since Dolphin 2.0 RC1 supports Brawl, I want to use my Wii save and record my replays in HD. However, I've gone through all the config windows, and I don't see an HD option! I have an HD monitor, and I NEED HD REPLAYS! HALP!!!
     


  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Try setting the resolution in the settings to 1280X800
     
  3. Jotokun

    Member Jotokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a 720p monitor, set the resolution to either 1366x768 or 1280x720. If you have a 1080p monitor, set the resolution to 1920x1080.
     
  4. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    sorry to bump, but the recorded output is choppy, soundless, and 640x480, even with the game window resolution set to 720p. HALP!
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Show us your recording+display settings.
     
  6. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    default:
    Uncompressed Frames as Video Codec
    Windowed, 1280x720

    Output: CHoppy, Soundless, 640x480, used Dump Rendered Frames under Advanced Video Options
     
  7. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you using uncompressed frames? Even a short video will result in a gigantic file and will be hard to play on even a good computer.
     
  8. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I figured highest quality. How do the people on YouTube get those 720p videos that look like a TV capture?

    BTW, this is to play on a Blu-Ray player through USB.
     
  9. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    they don't use dolphin, i think, they use a regular wii a video rgb to usb which connects to the pc and then thety get the screencasting software and recored whatever is onscreen whiler they demo on the wii
     
  10. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, the titles are "SSBB on Dolphin Emulator 720p HD" and stuff like that, because Dolphin can upgrade the graphics to 720p (google it). Go they use a separate program or something?

    P.S. Is it normal for Brawl to run faster than Melee? When recording, Melee is about 40% speed, but Brawl is like 90% speed. I only have 2.4GHz for crying out loud!
     
  11. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2.4Ghz? I don't think that's enough raw power to be able run Dolphin and Fraps etc smoothly at the same time.

    You'll need to use something like fraps to do what you want to do.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Measuring processors by just GHZ is like measuring cars by just RPM. Don't mean shit.

    Can we get a model number?
     
  13. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see why it matters, but: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz

    And no, I will NOT overclock it to 3.2GHz for 3 reasons:

    1. It has no cooling
    2. It is not my computer
    3. I don't know how

    Oh, and thanks tk_saturn, that was just what I needed. BTW, how do you suggest I get FRAPS without limits? ...Certain places?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Older Processors.
    The "Intel Pentium 4" 2.26ghz processor scores 288.
    Newer Processors.
    The "Intel Core 2 Duo P7350" 2.00ghz processor scores 1,318.
    You cannot compare just by ghz. The model makes a huge difference nowadays.

    Anyways I assume you have the multi-threading (which is making use of multiple cores) option in Dolphin on? Leave one core for recording, though.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Double.
     
  16. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hard to compare those 2. Pentium 4 is a single core CPU so it has 2.26GHz in one core. A Core 2 Duo is, of course, dual core so it has two 2GHz cores giving it a total of 4GHz. Not the same speed. That said its not simply double and many more programs are dual core optimised now so they run significantly better on dual cores.
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1,318 is not what you get when you double 288. Nor when you triple. Not even quadruple.

    A dual-core processor is NOT two processors in one. A dual-core 2ghz processor is NOT the same as a single-core 4ghz processor! Only things that actually USE more than one core will benefit, while things made for only one core don't benefit from more cores.

    Each core allows you to do a task. Having multiple cores allows you to do multiple tasks at once.

    Let's say that the task is baking a cake. You have to mix the batter, then bake the cake, then decorate it. These three steps cannot be done out of order, you cannot do two or more at the same time. You have to do the first step, then do the second, then the third... so more cores (more people cooking) wouldn't speed it up.

    However, if the task was making spaghetti, then multiple cores could speed it up. You could have one person cooking the sauce, another cooking the meat, and a third cooking the noodles, all at the same time. Three cores are being used, the entire process is almost three times as fast as cooking them all in order one at a time.
     
  18. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You did read my post right?

    It wasn't the most clear but it was there. Having two 2GHz CPUs does give you roughly 4GHz of processing power at your fingertips. Most games etc. are now dual core optimised and take advantage of this. Any other program simply has the load shared between the 2 cores equally (To my understanding anyway) meaning you have roughly the 4GHz at your disposal this is less efficient though.
    My understanding may not be right though so feel free to correct me further.
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That part isn't correct. If a program is not spawning multiple threads then it can only run on one core. The program has to be modified from the ground up to use multiple cores, since it needs to run in multiple threads and keep proper timing and communication between them. If it's not a task that can benefit from multiple cores (such as a web browser or video/music player) then there's nothing more cores can do and it will only run on one core.
     
  20. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You sure? My PC runs a dual core and I have options to set which core each process is on. I think its possible for them to split the load of a task but they still have to take each task on at the same time and in the right order so there's just a minor speed boost.

    Fair enough if I'm wrong though
     

Share This Page