Does waninkoko's cIOS rev 9 and 10 still install in slot 249?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cthg, May 2, 2009.

  1. cthg
    OP

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to backup load medal of honor 2 heroes and I have cios rev 9 the wiki says I need to patch the iso to 249 before burning because the cios is ios249 I've heard that some of the newer cIOS's install to other slots. So do the newer versions of cIOS still install as ios249?
     
  2. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rev 10/11 beta installs as IOS 250.
     
  3. --=ZerO=--

    Member --=ZerO=-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, the newer versions of CIOS do install as ISO249. CIOS 10/11 do install as IOS249 + IOS250.
    The CIOS on "slot" 250 is only a backup copy.
     
  4. wiiv1.5owners3

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    the games you needed to patch to 249 still wont work i dont think ive installed rev 11 beta and house of dea 2 still dont work
     
  5. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i dont get it... are you saying that r10/11 install to BOTH 249 and 250? or is it only the betas that install to 250?

    whats the point in having them on 250 when apps are designed for 249?
     
  6. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    for backup
     
  7. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so an app can be modded to use 250 if something is wrong with 249?
    is that what you're saying?
     

Share This Page