Does the Super Smash Bros Rumble Latest Release work with the DSTT?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by adrian2040, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    When I try to load it it always stops at 50% (Half the bar.). All my other games and homebrew works well. However, I have to say I downloaded it using a download accelerator. Anyone knows for a fact if it does work?
     
  2. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it works but you have to boot it with DSOrganize.

    Also your game might be corrupted. Re-download it
     
  3. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I have a problem with my DSOrganize. It doesn't load any homebrew. Just a white screen with every homebrew I open, even though they work through the DSTT's own loader.
     
  4. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Anybody knows if this game works directly using YSMENU?
     
  5. genuisgeek

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    what version of DSO are you using for me usually when a homebrew doesnt work i "first" boot through DSO then the next time i play it i boot through the DSTT menu and it works great

    the DSO you should use is 3.1129 not 3.2
     
  6. Syncr

    Newcomer Syncr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    i tried with the ysmenu...it freezes when it says arm9
     
  7. Koekje

    Member Koekje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In CookieHeaven!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So does mine, it does so with every version. Too bad i can't play Tower Defence too... [​IMG]
     
  8. Rhuarc

    Newcomer Rhuarc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Are all of these games still not working with the DSTT? [​IMG]
     
  9. optojay

    Newcomer optojay Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, Tower defense still doesn't work for me on DSTT. [​IMG]
    Neither does GeoWars...
     
  10. hanfhase

    Newcomer hanfhase Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    aschau im zillertal
    Country:
    Austria
    well the problem with ndstt and homebrew is that the ndstt have got auto dldi patching but when you put it in an own map you should'nt have a problem
     
  11. optojay

    Newcomer optojay Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    "but when you put it in an own map you should'nt have a problem"

    what does "put it in an own map" mean? Put it in its own folder on the flashcard?

    I searched for a DLDI patch, but DSTT is not listed on the link provided in the readme file for Tower Defense.

    Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page