Does the g6 Lite software work on Mac?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by JPH, Oct 29, 2006.

Oct 29, 2006
  1. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Planning on buying a Mac...does the software work?
     
  2. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    It's windows only. If you're getting an Intel mac, you can run it with boot camp under windows.
     
  3. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Crap that sucks
     
  4. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I don't use my PC for much else..
    Are you getting an intel mac, or a PPC?
    Those intel minis are pretty sharp. Pretty cheap too (relatively of course.)
     
  5. zim_

    Newcomer zim_ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    (*) using the g6 lite software on my macbook pro, running xp under parallels in osx. it works fine [​IMG]
     
  6. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I'm planning on geting a iBook g4( I'm not old enough to have a job so I'll have to get the cheapest one)...and so it can't run windows. I guess I'll have to use the PC i have for my g6.
     
  7. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    If you can find a copy of Virtual PC, you might try that.
    Haven't tried it myself though, so can't vouch for it.
     
  8. miniCooperS

    Member miniCooperS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 12" Powerbook (PPC) and I occasionally use it to transfer games if I'm not near my desktop.

    Get a copy of Virtual PC and install Windows XP.

    I've used the G6 and the EZFlash4 software and they both work fine with Virtual PC. Windows runs pretty slow, but it works.
     
  9. Azimuth

    Member Azimuth Chicken Teriyaki Boy!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Country:
    Canada
    on a somewhat relevant topic u can run the g6 loader in linux using wine, it works great
     
  10. ciama81

    Member ciama81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    I run the software in Virtual PC with XP, runs perfect. Just make sure that Virtual PC is the active window when you insert the G6.
     
  11. weet

    Newcomer weet Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  12. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    deadcell, have you managed to make the non-rectangular windows to display correctly? They're all fsck'ed up on mine. Program works ok though.
     

Share This Page