does the 3DS XL system Transfer need the latest Firmware ?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by rbasous, Sep 29, 2012.

  1. rbasous
    OP

    Newcomer rbasous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I wanna do a system transfer from my current 3DS on 4.4 firmware , to a new 3DS Xl I wanna buy

    do i have to update the new XL to the latest 4.4 firmware to do the transfer ?

    I don't wanna lose my R4isdhc compatibility on the new one as well .



    Thank you ,
     
  2. Sheimi

    Member Sheimi A cute Vixen!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Location:
    Tachikawa
    Country:
    Japan
    I do not think the 3DSXL needs a firmware update to do the System Transfer. So, I think you will be good to go.
     
  3. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    both system need to be updated to the latest firmware
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The transfer is partially done through Nintendo's network, it's NOT purely 3DS-to-3DS, so yeah it wants to be updated.
     
  5. rbasous
    OP

    Newcomer rbasous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Did u guys try it ? or just guessing ? i dont wanna buy the XL if it wont run my R4iSDHC
    and i live in a country when no cards are available
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It needs internet access, that was found out ages ago.
     
  7. rbasous
    OP

    Newcomer rbasous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I wasn't asking if it needs internet access ,
    I was asking if nit needs THE LATEST FIRMWARE

    i got the new XL and did the transfer anyway , unfortunately i had to update to the latest firmware to do so and i lost my flashcard access .
     
  8. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    if it it needs the internet then when it connects to Nintendo's servers it will try and get you to update
     
  9. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am not sure if it needs the LATEST firmware, but when you get a new 3DS XL with an older firmware on it, you need to update it so that you can perform the transfer to it.

    I think it's likely that both the sending and receiving system need to have the latest firmware though.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
     
  11. Katsumi San

    Member Katsumi San GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    423
    Location:
    Kyoto
    Country:
    Japan
    In other words you are screwed.
     
  12. Puppy_Washer

    Member Puppy_Washer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    It forces you to update.
    Sadly if you're the owner of one of the flashcards that have been (likely) blocked permanently by the new firmware, you're gonna have a bad time.
     
  13. rbasous
    OP

    Newcomer rbasous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
  14. joepassive

    Member joepassive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    Israel
    it forced me to update, thats the reason i bought a DSTWO , i have a non working Acekard 2i now ;\
     
  15. rbasous
    OP

    Newcomer rbasous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    My R4ISDHC is working again
    the DS games look great on the 3DS XL huge screens
     
  16. leepazza

    Newcomer leepazza Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi there, how did you get your r4isdhc working, my 3ds xl updated to v4.5 and now my r4 card with my ds backup games won't work. help please.
     
  17. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    This topic is more than 3 months old. What's the website printed on your R4?
     
  18. leepazza

    Newcomer leepazza Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's no update for your card right now. When they say the new card works, they literally mean a new model.
     

Share This Page