does R4i with firmware 1.30 work on DSi 1.4E?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by DoomKnight, Oct 3, 2009.

Oct 3, 2009
  1. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    hey guys

    i am about to buy Gold R4i Revolution SDHC MicroSD and update it to the latest firmware

    does that card can work on the european DSi updated version?

    can i play american roms and japanese roms on it too?
     


  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Stay away from r4. get a supercard ds one i, acekard 2i, ezflash vi, or a m3i zero
     
  3. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    Acekard 2i AK2i it will work right on my console?
     
  4. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it will work on E,U, and J consoles.
     
  5. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    sorry for bothering again, does i can play american games or japanese games with that card on my european dsi ?
     
  6. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    It will play any rom you put on it, just don't ask for roms.
     
  7. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    no i wont ask =)

    but another question

    upgrading the card can brick my dsi?

    cause i got a real game, pokemon platinium, and i spend a lot of money on my dsi, and i dont want it to be bricked
     
  8. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    uh what?
     
  9. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    i mean, can a flashcard like acekard and r4 and others can brick a nintendo dsi with 1.4e update?
     
  10. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    is your dsi already at 1.4
     
  11. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    yes it is, but can nintendo dsi can get briken by using a card?
     
  12. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    no but you better get a supercard or a m3i zero because they have firmware flashers and the ak2i doesn't. this makes it to where you don't have to have ds phat or ds lite to update the cart.
     
  13. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Dude, he's talking about the DSi, not the flashcart.
    No, nintendo can't (as far as we can tell) brick DSi's. At all.
     
  14. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    jsut make sure to stop updating your DSi in the future, i have heard of things being bricked before from updating, so just dont update XD

    And yeah, dont get a R4, too many clones, Go acekard or M3 as suggested, but M3 is kinda the same as r4, Acekard is most likely the cheapest and bestest XD
     
  15. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    i am about to buy a SuperCard DSONEi

    its the most expensive, but the best
     
  16. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    no the acekard 2i or m3i zero are better options but acekard 2i is the best dsi cart at the moment
     
  17. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    m3i zero can update?
     
  18. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    both m3i and acekard can update but if you want a cart for only games get the acekard 2i a few days ago somebody reported a game not working on acekard and in 10 minutes they fixed it way faster updates
     
  19. DoomKnight
    OP

    Newcomer DoomKnight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Portugal
    i heard u need have another console to update acekard, is that true?
     
  20. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yes or you can use your dsi as long as its on 1.3 or less but seeing you dont seem to have another console go for the m3 it is a greatcart too
     

Share This Page