Does Pokemon Platinum (U) have trouble saving on Acekard 2.1?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by MUDjoe2, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. MUDjoe2
    OP

    Newcomer MUDjoe2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    I've been playing Pokemon Platinum (U) on my Acekard 2.1 (with AKAIO 1.4.0) with no errors so far. I've been seeing a lot of reports about saves going over the 512kb limit on some cards, such as the R4.

    I was wondering if the Acekard 2.1 or AKAIO 1.4.0 also suffers from this problem. As of right now, I haven't gotten to the first gym, and I've heard most corruptions happen about 1-2 gyms in. I'm trying to avoid corruption/find a fix before this happens, if it will happen.

    Sorry for sounding so noobish, and I hope someone has a correct answer so I can hopefully continue to play Platinum without worries.

    P.S. This is my first post, so hi, I guess.
     
  2. progaor06

    Newcomer progaor06 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    i hope not i got acekard 2.1 but i have gotten round to playing it yet
     
  3. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    does the flashcard support 1 mb save file?
    if it does you have nothing to worry about
     
  4. Purses

    Member Purses GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I'm 7 gyms in and have had no problems with the saves on my 2.1 with AKAIO. Something like 18 hours of gameplay.
     
  5. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have 512KB save file on DSTT, R4 and Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.4.1 in both the japanese and the US. The other one was ported from japan to US. nothing to worry. They just have bad lucks. Im now in battle frontier in the japanese and I have a new file in the US and im now on the 6th badge.

    I cant convert my save to 1MB plus im using pokesav on my files

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  6. agony

    Member agony GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Singapore
    Works fine for me.
     
  7. MUDjoe2
    OP

    Newcomer MUDjoe2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks guys. If I have a problem, I'll let you know.
     
  8. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Though I would like to know how to make a 512KB to be converted to 1MB. I have a Hex editor and was trying to figure it out. Dont know how to add extra ones to make it 1MB.

    In the AKAIO option, there are option for change of file size. There's no 1MB option, only 2MB option. How will it be a 1MB when there's the 2MB option?

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  9. MUDjoe2
    OP

    Newcomer MUDjoe2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Well, when I check the properties of the rom, for save type it says Unknown/Auto. What exactly does that mean?
     

Share This Page