Does Pokemon HG + SS US version work on AKAIO 1.6 RC2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Pyrate02, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. Pyrate02
    OP

    Member Pyrate02 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Hi:

    I was wondering if Pokemon HG and Pokemon SS work on AKAIO 1.6 RC2...

    Thanks...
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  3. DreamTrooper

    Newcomer DreamTrooper Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    man theres an ENTIRE thread on this sort of thing, and your not supposed to be posting about this subject. But to answer your question, like 99.9% of people have reported no issues with HG/SS on AKAIO 1.6 on AK2i
     
  4. Pyrate02
    OP

    Member Pyrate02 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you....
     
  5. Miltank

    Newcomer Miltank Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    My Pokémon is freezing with AK 1.6 RC2 [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Anyone has a solution or can upload a .zip file and pm it to me with a firmware that works with pokemon. (no freezes /:()

    thanks in advance
     
  6. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you use the latest loaders Miltank ?
     
  7. Miltank

    Newcomer Miltank Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    thx for your replay xD [​IMG]

    This is how installed RC2 firstly i had RC1
    I just replaced _aio and ak4ds.nds. Do I need new loaders?

    Also":

    Could a cheat cause random freezes?
     
  8. Nikolay

    Member Nikolay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    @Miltank, are you using a clean/unpatched ROM? Did it used to work before RC2?
     

Share This Page