Does Naruto work after Cyclowiz Update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hanarecca, Mar 19, 2007.

Mar 19, 2007
  1. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    As we know Naruto has not worked as of yet for any modchip, however has anyone had a chance to try it after updating their cyclowiz?

    Someone please post new results, thanks!
     
  2. mattwasx

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I'll test it when I get home from school today. I updated my cyclowiz this morning but didnt have time to check naruto. I doubt it will work though.
     
  3. mattwasx

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I just tested it and it still does not work.
     
  4. [Truth]

    Member [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    Germany
    BAD DUMP BAD DUMP BAD DUMP!!!
    nothin more to say
     
  5. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Not everyone has a bootleg version of Naruto, some of us did purchase the origional, however sucks that it still dosn't work.
     
  6. mattwasx

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Hanarecca do u have a dvd drive that can dump wii games?
     
  7. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
  8. Da Foxx

    Member Da Foxx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Canada
    I think he assumes you have the Naruto game and want you to dump the game again.
     
  9. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    if the original does not work, i doubt that the backup will work..
     
  10. Essobie

    Newcomer Essobie Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    it works for me but i have a japanese wii! i am assuming that is one of the issues right now thus you will just have to wait.

    The game starts off where the anime begins so if u are watching the anime u will just be following the series
     
  11. mattwasx

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Actually after updating my cyclowiz now I am able to play naruto gnt 4 for the gamecube. Before the update it wasn't working for me. So I guess theres a positive for naruto fans.
     
  12. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    wow, nice.. hopefully the Wiikey team will release an update soon too.. i just wanna play Naruto games.. =(

     

Share This Page