Does Madworld work on Softmodded 4.2u?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sKeEt, Feb 23, 2010.

Feb 23, 2010
  1. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to get Madworld running for the past few days with no luck trying all possible settings on Neogamma r7,r8,and the r8 beta's. I tried downloading another iso that was scrubbed from *snip*but having only 3 DVD-R's left I am cautious about burning it. I've been looking up info on it but haven't found anything indicating that anyone has got it working. I'd rather use my last 3 discs on games I know will work.
     
  2. rmbell

    Newcomer rmbell Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Canada
    Works on CFGUSBLoader v52 for me.
     
  3. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a usb drive or external harddrive to load from
     
  4. Chibicon

    Newcomer Chibicon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it works.

    But if it matters anything I use cioscorp.
     
  5. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean you use it? I installed cioscorp 3.6 but the copy of madworld I had before didn't work anymore. It work when I was on System menu 3.2u but not after updating.
     
  6. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    if u updated, did u also reinstall the cIOSs?
     
  7. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I installed cIOS202, cIOS222, cIOS223, cIOS249, and cIOS250

    i don't think i installed any others

    To get it to work before you had to install IOS38,53, and 55 and cISO36_rev8

    Are you saying I should install those again?
     
  8. rmbell

    Newcomer rmbell Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Canada
    no... did you reinstall cioscorp again? You could also try softchip or something else.
     
  9. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,614
    Country:
    United States
    Can't cioscorp and all mention of it be perma banned from this site? [​IMG]
     
  10. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    yes I've reinstalled cioscopr again. I have softchip I'll check to see if that works
     
  11. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Restored nand backup and installed everything again
     
  12. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    Nope still doesn't work. Guess I'll try a couple other things out and if it doesn't work I'll burn this other iso I have and if that doesn't work then I'll give up
     

Share This Page