does ez 3 in 1 work with R4?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Chitose, Apr 1, 2008.

Apr 1, 2008

does ez 3 in 1 work with R4? by Chitose at 3:42 PM (2,140 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Chitose
    OP

    Member Chitose Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the latest R4 kernel (1.17) and cant get my ez 3 in 1 to work with either rudolphs 3in1 tool or ndstation.

    anyone got it to work and with what settings/tools?
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try using Rudolphs new GBA ExpLoader. I think the current version is 0.55. I'm using 0.3 and it's working fine for me.


    Oh, also you don't need to prepatch the roms when using GBA ExpLoader, I'm pretty sure it uses clean roms.
     
  3. Chitose
    OP

    Member Chitose Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    got it working. many thanks =D
     
  4. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    Hey you shouldtry R4 1.18 [​IMG]
     
  5. polleke

    Newcomer polleke Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have R4 with EZFlashV 3-in-1. I use GBA Exploader. Every time I boot the NDS I have to first start GBA Exploader so that NDS knows about the rumble and exp mem. Is this normal? If yes, so the only workaround is it to patch every NDS ROM in order to use exp mem (i.e. DS Opera) or rumble (i.e. Diddy Kong Racing DS)?
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pretty sure on mine when I set it to rumble or expansion memory it stays that way until I change it. I'll have a play later on and get back to you.
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The 3-in-1 must be set to rumble or RAM expansion mode each time you want to use one of those features. When the power is turned off it reverts to acting as a GBA game pak.
     
  8. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Or he can patch the ROMs, I remember patching Opera Browser to always use the 3in1 RAM expsnsion without the need of manually allowing it with GBA Exploder each time and the same goes for rumble as well.
     
  9. polleke

    Newcomer polleke Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi, yes both statements are correct.
    Every time you power off/on the NDS, you have to activate the rumble (using Rudolph's GBA-Exploder) when you want to use it. However when you patch the nds-game using 3in1_rumble_patcher.zip, activating rumble using GBA-Exploder is not necessary anymore.
     

Share This Page