do you think that the 3ds will be able to emulate gba?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by guedesbrawl, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    well,i have i wii,and playing gba in a big screenn with the gc contrller is better if you ask me...but th eportability could be handy.

    so,could it b e possible?
     
  2. bigpaws

    Member bigpaws Cat with da Big Paws!

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Nintendo World
    Country:
    United States
    well
    when the dstwo works
    then its gbaemu will work in ds mode
    if you are thinking about taking advantage of the hardware then it depends if the 3ds mode is hacked
    or maybe gba games will be in virtual console for you to buy like a good little kiddie
     
  3. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Yea it should be able to handle it fine I think.....the problem now is hacking the 3ds so that a emulator can be made for it....and i hope that doesn't happen for a few years
     
  4. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    The DS/DSL never emulated a GBA. It essentially was a GBA so it didn't need to emulate anything. The slot-2 devices just added memory from GBA cartridges.

    Do I think the 3DS will be able to emulate GBA?

    Yeah, of course. The DSi can so, why not?
     
  5. pachura

    Member pachura GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    566
    Country:
    Technically, it is entirely possible. DS and GBA have very similar hardware design, so if perfect DS emulation is possible then GBA emulation should not be a problem neither.
     
  6. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you NOT want that to happen?
     
  7. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    ds/i bc is not emulation...
    just as the dsi does not emulate the ds
     

Share This Page