Do you have any idea how to fix a freezing Wii???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ether2802, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ok, so my WiineaPig arrived this morning and I'm now testing it:

    1. It start and boot into the Main Menu, but only for 3sec, after that the Wiimote is still sync'd but the sounds goes off, and nothing else works.
    2. I can go to Maintenment Mode with helding down + 'n - at the safety screen, and when the message apears over Main Menu it doesn't freezes, but after accept, guess what??.........right, it freezes..!!
    3. If I go directly to the settings in less than those 3 secs, I'm in a safe place and it doesn't freeze, everything works perfect, but the EULA, have a few glitches on it.
    4. The SaveMii free (GC controller) doesn't boot the Zelda.
    5. It does a hummm sound all the time
    6. the top of the cherry....................drum roll...............................*splash* it is on 3.4

    I'm going to install a ModChip tomorrow, I don't see the case since it can't boot any fakesigned info, but maybe it help me in some way, and I think I'll have to call OzModChips to have them sending me and Infectus (and learn how to use it), and/or a SaveMii dongle, and see if that can do the trick.

    I really think it is either the SysMenu or the IOS30 the ones damaged, I tryed to do an update, but it recongnizes the 3.4 and tells me it doesn't need the update 'cuz it is on the latest FW, so if you are reading this and have an idea, post it and if it works I'll thank you, if don't I'll send a virus to your Wii [​IMG] (yeah right..!!)
     


  2. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    format and then update...
     
  3. Jizmo

    Member Jizmo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    United States
    I would serve it some Hot Chocolate and wrap it in warm blankets. You don't want the nand to get frostbite.

    BTW, I installed IOS36DIP7 to IOS21 and now have all cIOS running. Don't notice any problems as of yet. Will have to play with homebrew with it.

    As far as the freezing Wii goes. I assume you tried it with a second power supply. If it's out of warranty my next step would be to disassemble it and get a can or two of freeze spray and see if it's a heat related problem. Does it freeze up at random, or does the time it takes before it freezes seem to be fairly consistent. A test you can do is put the cpu outside in the cold (if it's cold in your area) and run the cable through window or something and see if it doesn't freeze when it's kept cold. You could always let it run for a short period in refridgerator also if you need to do that to keep it cool. I think first step though is determine if it's heat related. This is of course only relevent if it's a hardware issue as opposed to corrupt operating system.

    Edit: Crap, how did i not read the first post. Disregard my nonsense.
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    I remember reading something about a program that can pretend it is the wii update server (think false proxy) if you download updates from the server to your computer... maybe you can grab the files for 3.4 and host them on this fake update server but change the reported version number to 3.4.1 of 3.5 etc to force an update that way... this is the only thing i can think of.

    EDIT: So far all i can find is the update manager which lets you download the update to pc... Maybe thats what i was thinking of.... but then if we know whats needed to get the updates, then we should have the knowledge to emulate the nintendo server... in which case if i was imagining this being done already, then why hasn't it? This would be the ultimate way to softmod, as you could have a fake update install your cios's and anything else you want for you. no more need for twilight hack.

    EDIT 2: Tomorrow im going to take apart one of the updates and see how they are put together to determine how realistic something like this would be. If it seems plausible ill start searching and examining the way the wii interacts with the update server and try to emulate it. I figure if updates can give us new channels then we should be able to replace those channels with a channel of our choosing, kinda of like how we repack wads now.
     
  5. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia

    Its fairly illegal and yeah it mentions it in the EULA I think. If any one wants to host it, go for it.

    But yes if we could get that working it would be awesome
    /slightly off topic

    I cant see any way of doing any sort of fix without a modchip. So get one I guess
     
  6. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    You actually read the EULA??? WOW.
     
  7. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You are pretty pwned,ninty patched your wii because of the Backup launcher [​IMG]
     
  8. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have checked and it doesn't freeze every three seconds, it freeze whenever I point at any of the 6 original channels, everything else works, but the noise is still there, I'm uploading a video so you can see this, it doesn't have the HBC or BUL0.3 Gamma yet..!!! [​IMG]
     
  9. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    did you try to format and them update?
     
  10. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes that were my first attemps, but hence it is at 3.4 already, it tells me that there is no new update for it, the format when well, but the update stops when it check that I'm on 3.4...!!!
     
  11. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  12. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    but when you format it , the firmware stays at 3.4?
     
  13. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  14. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    humm, so when you got the wii it was 3.4 already?
     
  15. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Actually I bought it cause it was doing this [​IMG] but the lady who sell'd me didn't gave me any information besides: ".......my son was playing and suddenly it starts to do this, and I don't want it anymore..blah blah blah..", so the question of wich FW version does it have, went down for a tube [​IMG]
     
  16. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    humm, so it might not be just a software problem...
    i really dont have any more ideas, i'm sure you tryed ios dowgrader right?
     
  17. telefunkin

    Newcomer telefunkin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    by the ocean
    Country:
    Canada
    have you been able to install HBC?
     
  18. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    DELETED POST
     
  19. ether2802
    OP

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    No HBC yet, it doesn't let me even point at any channel, only settings, maybe an autoboot disc with a ModChip but it needs to be not fakesigned, cause the FW version is 3.4..!!
     
  20. telefunkin

    Newcomer telefunkin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    by the ocean
    Country:
    Canada
    by chance have you tried booting into maintenance mode? as far as I know you should still have access to channels in it.
     

Share This Page