Do I need MotionPlus for Wii Sports Resort

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jasonring, Jul 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jul 26, 2009
  1. jasonring
    OP

    Newcomer jasonring Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    After hours off try and error, I was able to load wii sports resort from USB HD. Then the WSR insisted me to plug in MotionPlus to wiimote. May I ask if I REALLY need a motionplus to play WSR? Could I play WSR without MotionPlus?

    I knew that this sound like a stupid question but I would like to someone to confirm it.
     
  2. Yukito

    Newcomer Yukito Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Woking
    Country:
    France
    It is kind of a stupid question but yes you cannot play this game without a motionplus
     
  3. frankiejones

    Newcomer frankiejones Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Many of the games require actions not capable of being done on a Wiimote without M+, it would make your game very fail
     
  4. DriftRS

    Newcomer DriftRS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    arg, I've had enough of this dumb question. Why don't people think a little, did you totally miss the release of the motion plus? Have you been hiding under a rock? Do you miss the comparison between wii sport resort and wii sport? Did you maybe not listen to Nintendo every time they shower Wii Sport Resort? Did you not read about it, check reviews, check sales sites? Did you not realise it was packaged with wii motion plus?

    Why is it so hard for people to understand that WSR is a demo for the motion plus, just like WS was a demo for the wiimote. I mean, everyone understood that the first time the game was ever shown, how some people miss it all the way up to the release is mind boggling.

    Why don't you go try playing Wii Sport with a gamecube pad while your at it. Or Time Crisis with a normal controller, hell, go to an arcade and try plugging your mouse and keyboard into one of thier cabinents, it's just as stupid. I'm seeing this question pop up all over the place, and I really can't wrap my head around how a person can even find a forum like this, and post here, and know about a game, while not actually knowing anything.
     
  5. goku21temp

    Member goku21temp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    lol, sad but true [​IMG]
     
  6. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys how you pirate motionplus?
     
  7. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    "No, because it's more or less a demo game for the motion plus" works too, minus the rage.

    Posts merged

    YOU WOULDN'T DOWNLOAD A CAR....
     
  8. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Of course not.
    A car is very big and my internet is slow
     
  9. Rebound

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
  10. lajd

    Member lajd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    LOL!
     
  11. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
  12. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. specht

    Member specht GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Canada
    I've actually never really thought about that until yesterday when I first played Wii Sports Resort. (I have a WM+, so I could play it anyway)

    Up 'til then I assumed Red Steel 2 was the only game coming out in the near future that required a WM+ to play. But now that I think about it, it makes sense that WSR would need one. And it's packaged with one anyway.

    Even if you're a pirate, it's worth purchasing a WM+ at least. Judging from what I've played in WSR and Tiger Woods 10, it'll be required for many games in the future.
     
  14. BlackEnigma

    Member BlackEnigma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    I was going to say that WM+ comes with the game but then I realized what was going on here.
     
  15. jeremiz

    Newcomer jeremiz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    France
    Hey, maybe a dumb question but, Do I really need a wiimote to play the orginial wii sport?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page