Do I have too?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mayonaze, Jun 27, 2010.

Jun 27, 2010

Do I have too? by mayonaze at 11:09 PM (432 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. mayonaze
    OP

    Member mayonaze GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    When I load bootmii, since I have the home brew channel already v1.0.6 and DVDx can I just skip write to the bootmii as IOS? Thanks
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, just install BootMii as boot2 as well as IOS if you can
     
  3. mayonaze
    OP

    Member mayonaze GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    unfortunately It gives me the can only be installed as an IOS screen.
    Can I run Start Patch for block disc & online updates, and also run priiloader to load bootmii incase I need to restore backup nand bin. (Since I have to run bootmii as an IOS which does not load before the main menu is uses HBC to load which does not help If Im bricked)
     

Share This Page