Do I have to reinstall the cios for 0.3 gamma?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by raid168, Nov 14, 2008.

Nov 14, 2008
  1. raid168
    OP

    Newcomer raid168 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed 0.3 beta before, how do I update? just use wadmanager to uninstalll 0.3 beta channel, and install 0.3 gamma?
     
  2. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    yes, intall new cIOS for gamma, then install gamma itself, and you can remove the beta channel if you wish
     
  3. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Theres a how to in my zip
     
  4. raid168
    OP

    Newcomer raid168 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you,how to uninstall CIOS?
     
  5. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    you don't need to, it will install over the old cIOS from the beta 0.3 version
     
  6. raid168
    OP

    Newcomer raid168 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you. spongebob [​IMG]
     
  7. kanoeyes

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    but what cios ,the cios for the first 0.3 loader?
     
  8. Starfire12

    Newcomer Starfire12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    So having version 0.3 (not beta) on my Wii and it's CIOS and having downloaded your RAR, what i need to do is install the new CIOS following the same procedure as when installing 0.3 (thx for the pre-placed files, since my Wii is not connected to the internet!) and it will install the new CIOS over the previous one without any need to uninstall it first? Then just replace the Backuploader with the new one?
     
  9. wiibob

    Member wiibob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    How do i use the cios installer without wifi? the house im staying at currently doesnt have a wireless router
     
  10. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    read the nfo and put the files it tells you to on your SD card.
     
  11. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States

    Rofl...spongebob.
     
  12. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland

Share This Page