DJ Max 2 Help..

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Kishu, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008

DJ Max 2 Help.. by Kishu at 4:55 AM (1,105 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Kishu
    OP

    Member Kishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, here's the problem, I fixed the card problem so I can put in more then 3 games and play them. But DJ Max 2 was the only game that wasn't working. So I took out all of my games except DJ Max and it worked. I rejoiced and put back all of the games I had taken out. But now the games didn't work, but DJ Max did. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
     
  2. Shyn

    Member Shyn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you have a fake memory stick. If I remember correctly, you have a 4gb stick. Most likely, the card has a 2gb capacity and has been hacked to show 4gb. Considering that DJMax2 is 1.5gb+, the other games you are putting on there, passing the 2gb mark, are getting corrupted.
     
  3. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Country:
    Canada
    could be

    you'd think that it would fail while trying to add the games to the card tho...
     
  4. Kishu
    OP

    Member Kishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think they're getting corrupted, since I can still go into them. The just freeze near the begining, or the first load screen.

    This is sorta like DJ Max. I could get to the part where I choose my name, but then it would freeze on the loading part.
     
  5. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    On some fake cards, after about half the space (IF it's 8GB it'll only be 4GB) and anything placed on after that 4GB limit won't be read, it's basically fake memory space.
     
  6. Kishu
    OP

    Member Kishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    But that's sorta weird. Since I tried putting DJ Max 2 and Megaman Powered Up, Megaman powered up is close to 200 MB and DJ Max 2 is around 1.5GB. How come Megaman Powered Up doesn't work? It hasn't passed the limit on the card.
     
  7. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    The actual limt your card states (let's say it's 2GB) isn't the REAL limit of data it can properly read/write. It might end at around 1.5 or even 1.6 with problems in that last area.

    Depends though, I can't really say, that's just my take on it, since I've heard of it often enough.
     

Share This Page