Disney Infinity, Lego Dimensions, Skylanders Base Emulator - Project D.I.R.E.

Project D.I.R.E.


Special Thanks to the following individuals for their dedication and hard work. Without them this project would not be possible.

znxDomain -> firmware unlocker, tester, researcher
Lucky.peic -> firmware gui editor, tester, prototype, initial writeups, researcher
B47M4N -> firmware gui editor, tester, pcb and case creator, researcher, user guide writer
Bowman -> alt firmware, prototype tester
Mystic -> supplied test files, tester


Project D.I.R.E. (Disney Infinity Reverse Engineered) is a portal emulator for Disney Infinity, Lego Dimensions, and Skylanders. This replaces the original portal in place of a custom created one to inject your own character dumps without the need for the original characters, vehicles, or playsets.

This emulator originally started several years ago after a talented coder named obiima did not release his project to the public. Obiima created and demoed a console portal emulator for 3 games: Disney Infinity, Lego Dimensions, and Skylanders. Obiima never released his project into the wild and the project he did release privately was closed firmware meaning locked to the stm32 Bluepill. This project picks up where he left off.

The Firmware allows this device to select between games by holding one of the buttons during boot. Specific Button usage can be found in the User Guide. You have the option of using limited onboard memory or by using an SD card you can increase the character count in your base emulator. By adding your own character files known as bin files, you can inject them into the game without having to keep your original characters.

This emulator currently works on the Wii, Wii U, PS3, and PS4.
We CAN NOT confirm if this works on the PS5 or Nintendo Switch as we do not own those consoles with these games to test with.

We have been told Skylanders plays on the Nintendo Switch but does NOT use the Portal of Power.
We have also seen footage of Disney Infinity being played on a PS5 with a PS4 base.

XBOX 360 and XBOX One are Not Yet included in this release. There is a security chip required from an Activision portal to make this work and we have not yet discovered a simple method to allow these games to work on these specific consoles.

upload_2021-8-26_20-29-42.png


upload_2021-8-27_6-51-30.png


upload_2021-8-27_6-51-46.png


Some of the files are too large to fit in this forum post and have been attached via mediafire.
All files can be found here: https://www.mediafire.com/folder/9u87thpc42j9a/Release+Package
 

Attachments

  • D.I.R.E Template A06.pdf
    1.6 MB · Views: 73
  • D.I.R.E._3D_Case_Files_8-25-21_multiple_sizes_of_Button_Caps.zip
    4.4 MB · Views: 46
  • D.I.R.E._PCB_2021-03-12.zip
    63.9 KB · Views: 42

AmyNaga

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
42
Country
Portugal
1.8inch_Arduino_SPI_Module_ST7735S_SKU:MAR1801
Perhaps above link will help?


Thanks !

After some research i connect the pins this way:


Display used in this tutorial: My display that is in post #78

VCC ------------------------------------------------------------------------- VCC
GND ------------------------------------------------------------------------ GND
CS --------------------------------------------------------------------------- CS
RESET ---------------------------------------------------------------------- RST
A0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------- RS
SDA ------------------------------------------------------------------------- SDA
SCK ------------------------------------------------------------------------- CLK
LED -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Did not connect this one

This was the result:

IMG_20211021_122307.jpgIMG_20211021_122317.jpg

But now i have another problem LOL

error1.jpg

Problem solved.. Changed the usb cable for a better one..
 
Last edited by AmyNaga,

AmyNaga

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
42
Country
Portugal
worked 99% !!!!

I have a video of the "contraption" working and works great ! I cannot upload the video here because the size is to big and i cant post URL's also. I still cannot manage to use the SD card.. Anyone get to this part already ?
 

lafleche

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
604
Trophies
0
XP
2,115
Country
Netherlands
worked 99% !!!!

I have a video of the "contraption" working and works great ! I cannot upload the video here because the size is to big and i cant post URL's also. I still cannot manage to use the SD card.. Anyone get to this part already ?

If you connected the sd-card pins (4 of them) it should work.
- Only 2GB or less works (or force a larger card to become a 128MB with the 128.raw file)
- push the sd card in reader until you feel a click (that was my issue: sd card did not work until I pushed sd-card harder in slot)
- What error do you get?
 

AmyNaga

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
42
Country
Portugal
If you connected the sd-card pins (4 of them) it should work.
- Only 2GB or less works (or force a larger card to become a 128MB with the 128.raw file)
- push the sd card in reader until you feel a click (that was my issue: sd card did not work until I pushed sd-card harder in slot)
- What error do you get?

I'm using a 8GB. Inputs/Outputs of the sd card were connected wrong. All working now. 400 Skylanders in database :-D
 

Kfkboys

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
171
Country
United States
Is there any way to get a image of the skylander in the lcd/tft screen while we are chosing ?
Unfortunately not with this project.
I know there are other projects that exist and you can select such things, but for this project, it was never designed to do that on this device.
 

Shadowgale

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 30, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
10
Country
United States
Trying on a ps5 with infinity 3.0. The base isn’t recognized. When plugged in to the computer it looks like a bunch of random data in the USB descriptor. Anyone else seeing that?
 

lafleche

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
604
Trophies
0
XP
2,115
Country
Netherlands
Trying on a ps5 with infinity 3.0. The base isn’t recognized. When plugged in to the computer it looks like a bunch of random data in the USB descriptor. Anyone else seeing that?
Just connected my build to pc and it just registers as a normal USB device... I do not see some weird data.
Connected with pc (Lego dimensions on cemu) and to wiiu (tried with Disney infinity and Disney infinity 3.0) and it works great.
Perhaps try on cemu with Lego dimensions (infinity does not work on cemu).. Just connect it and see if it registers then???? (not a quick solution but you have to start somewhere to find what is wrong).
- You could add some characters to your build to start with?
- you did start your build in disney infinity mode? (not by accident pushed a button while connecting and it is running in dimensions or skylanders mode? Or changed the default)
 

elijah067

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
103
Country
Philippines
Does this work with Skylanders: Trap Team game? I think when you trap a monster in the game, it writes the trapped monster on to the nfc card. Is this also applicable for this device? Thanks.
 

AmyNaga

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
42
Country
Portugal
Does this work with Skylanders: Trap Team game? I think when you trap a monster in the game, it writes the trapped monster on to the nfc card. Is this also applicable for this device? Thanks.

Yes. You have three slots to choose which item you want to place. You have several options: Just one character, two characters, or even a magic item or a trap
 

Shadowgale

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 30, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
10
Country
United States
Just connected my build to pc and it just registers as a normal USB device... I do not see some weird data.
Connected with pc (Lego dimensions on cemu) and to wiiu (tried with Disney infinity and Disney infinity 3.0) and it works great.
Perhaps try on cemu with Lego dimensions (infinity does not work on cemu).. Just connect it and see if it registers then???? (not a quick solution but you have to start somewhere to find what is wrong).
- You could add some characters to your build to start with?
- you did start your build in disney infinity mode? (not by accident pushed a button while connecting and it is running in dimensions or skylanders mode? Or changed the default)
Sorry for the late reply! I definitely started it in default mode (infinity). I tried infinity 2.0 on cemu (only toys to life rom I had readily available) it recognized the portal but kept crashing.

I’ll need to source dimensions and try that in cemu.
 

lafleche

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
604
Trophies
0
XP
2,115
Country
Netherlands
Can tell you that my second build was a big failure.
Stm did not get recognized and also fails.
My first build has a stm32 with 128kb internal, the second has 64kb (which is normal I think)... Ordered a stm32 again from same reseller as first one and see what happens then.
Don't know but I guess stm32 are manufactured all over the place and are not equal
 

AmyNaga

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
42
Country
Portugal
Can tell you that my second build was a big failure.
Stm did not get recognized and also fails.
My first build has a stm32 with 128kb internal, the second has 64kb (which is normal I think)... Ordered a stm32 again from same reseller as first one and see what happens then.
Don't know but I guess stm32 are manufactured all over the place and are not equal

You need to look closely to the chip and see the model. there are 2 versions. STM32F103C8T6 and STM32F103C6T6
The one that ends in 6T6 dont work on this project it need to be the STM32F103C8T6

The flash of C6T6 is 32K, and the flash of C8T6 is 64K
 

lafleche

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
604
Trophies
0
XP
2,115
Country
Netherlands
You need to look closely to the chip and see the model. there are 2 versions. STM32F103C8T6 and STM32F103C6T6
The one that ends in 6T6 dont work on this project it need to be the STM32F103C8T6

The flash of C6T6 is 32K, and the flash of C8T6 is 64K
Yes I know... But my first c8t6 has 128k and the 2nd 64k.
I googled it and it does seem to happen now and then.. So not all stm32 c8t6 are build the same (or even by same factory???)
What I do know is that my 2nd is not recognized as usb device (even after flashing the firmware from this post... So I can flash it with the 4 pin connector but the after restart it stays on red light and connected to USB the pc complains about not recognizing it)
 
Last edited by lafleche,

Kfkboys

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
171
Country
United States
Yes I know... But my first c8t6 has 128k and the 2nd 64k.
I googled it and it does seem to happen now and then.. So not all stm32 c8t6 are build the same (or even by same factory???)
What I do know is that my 2nd is not recognized as usb device (even after flashing the firmware from this post... So I can flash it with the 4 pin connector but the after restart it stays on red light and connected to USB the pc complains about not recognizing it)
This is an interesting development... I've built 5 of these and never once noticed there was an issue other than soldering... however, 2 of mine after restart stay on red light and I have to wait about 10-20 seconds before it recognizes in the bank editor.

I'll have to investigate how this all works later...

Thanks for the feedback.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But it's an interesting cock.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    spatchcock
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Did you call that cock interesting after I told you not to cause that's my cock?
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the problem with rovers is they're very slow, if there was actually someone or something on the moon they'd have plenty of time to hide
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Red rover red rover send deeze nuts on over
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah they should send something with 5000 HP over there and REALLY tear it up.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Around the Moon in 80 hours.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Tesla really needs to step their game up if they wanna tear up tracks on the moon
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    The problem being is no electric chargers within 20 miles of each other are on the moon
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    yeah send a cybertruck up there
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it looks like something from space anyway
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    just need to add folding solar panels to it
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Jut have it nuclear powered.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Like submarines.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    submarines are quite a lot bigger
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i don't think we have reactors small enough to fit in a car yet
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But the generator itself is relatively small.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And in any case you couldn't get proper cooling on the Moon so a powerful nuclear generator is out of the question.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    just run it at night
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and run on battery power at day
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Cooling issues.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the moon is like -170C at night i'm sure that's enough
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And the only way to take advantage of that cold is to burrow cooling fins into the ground.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Contrary to popular belief, the vacuum of space is not cold, it's nothing.
    Gift
    Veho @ Veho: Contrary to popular belief, the vacuum of space is not cold, it's nothing.