Homebrew [DISCUSSION] New Super Ultimate Injector (NSUI)

Minilandl

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 19, 2018
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
53
Country
Australia
For *nix users like myself I can confirm this and other injectors work fine in wine I was able to add the rom and export as a cia. I tested on Ubuntu 18.04 and it works fine :)
 

gRuNt

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
648
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Hmm this is strange, I downloaded the latest beta started the program it opened no issues and it wasn't in english so I closed it to look at the readme to see how to change that (didn't find the answer :D) but now when I want to start the app it just closes you can see the app for like a milisecond before it exits ?

Any ideas ?

EDIT

OK it works now after I rebooted my PC, strange.

Now if only I could manage to set the language to English ? I tried modifying the config file but now the program is in russian ? lol

EDIT 2

In config.ini first line language=en set it up like that for english I tried uk first cause of the uk folder but it didn't work :)

EDIT 3 final edit I hope

So I found out that a lot of games don't have any info in the programs database, will those work if I convert them ? Or do only the games within the db work ?
 
Last edited by gRuNt,
  • Like
Reactions: the_radiant_trap

StopLight

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
79
Country
United States
I can't generate any .cia files with Beta 27. I am trying to convert GBA files into virtual console .cia files. I'm not trying to do anything fancy. It's seems like this is a basic use of this tools that works for everyone else in this thread.
When I try to generate or export the .cia file it always returns a “RESULT_ERROR_DURING_PROCESS” message. I must not be using the tool correctly, but I have no clue what I am doing wrong. Same result on every rom I've tried.
 

the_radiant_trap

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
99
Country
United States
Hmm this is strange, I downloaded the latest beta started the program it opened no issues and it wasn't in english so I closed it to look at the readme to see how to change that (didn't find the answer :D) but now when I want to start the app it just closes you can see the app for like a milisecond before it exits ?

Any ideas ?

EDIT

OK it works now after I rebooted my PC, strange.

Now if only I could manage to set the language to English ? I tried modifying the config file but now the program is in russian ? lol

EDIT 2

In config.ini first line language=en set it up like that for english I tried uk first cause of the uk folder but it didn't work :)

EDIT 3 final edit I hope

So I found out that a lot of games don't have any info in the programs database, will those work if I convert them ? Or do only the games within the db work ?
found it in was all spanish nc why
 

gRuNt

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
648
Country
Serbia, Republic of
@the_radiant_trap
Yea it was in spanish first, then I tried changing that language line to uk and then it was in russian :D But thankfully when you set it to en it worked :)

Did you by any chance try making a Cia file from a game thats not in the database ? Did it work ?

EDIT

OK I was tired yesterday I tried the "problematic" games again today and it seems they only don't have the Art the rest of the data is there including the save type so it's all good :)

Thank you for this amazing tool !
 
Last edited by gRuNt,

the_radiant_trap

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
99
Country
United States
@the_radiant_trap
Yea it was in spanish first, then I tried changing that language line to uk and then it was in russian :D But thankfully when you set it to en it worked :)

Did you by any chance try making a Cia file from a game thats not in the database ? Did it work ?

EDIT

OK I was tired yesterday I tried the "problematic" games again today and it seems they only don't have the Art the rest of the data is there including the save type so it's all good :)

Thank you for this amazing tool !
sorry was away and yeah most of my games weren it the db just click something and set it the the game wanted wouldn't do that though my screen goes black gets a error so gonna delete them

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Is there a chance to bring a new update of the NSUI??
Is there a chance to bring a new update of the NSUI??
sorry im unaware and hope you can find your answer

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@the_radiant_trap
Yea it was in spanish first, then I tried changing that language line to uk and then it was in russian :D But thankfully when you set it to en it worked :)

Did you by any chance try making a Cia file from a game thats not in the database ? Did it work ?

EDIT

OK I was tired yesterday I tried the "problematic" games again today and it seems they only don't have the Art the rest of the data is there including the save type so it's all good :)

Thank you for this amazing tool !
nc how merge a post
 

StopLight

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
79
Country
United States
So no one has a clue what the “RESULT_ERROR_DURING_PROCESS” message means?

I've deleted the tool and reinstalled it. Same issue. I can't generate .cia files for GBA games. Every time it returns that error message.

NSUI Beta 27 runs on my machine. I can access the games database; I can load images; I can change all the settings; and I can save projects. It appears that everything works except the actual injection.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_radiant_trap

V10lator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
482
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,354
Country
Germany
Both of the times I made Super NES CIAs, they hung on a black screen, requiring me to reboot using Rosalina.

Info:
NSUI beta 27
SNES Virtual Console
Volume: 100
Same issue here with a New Nintendo 2DS XL.

Super Mario World and Kart.
I used the same games (EUR), md5 sums of the ROMs:
Super Mario Kart: f9fe266e91632e68b558d6b43393eaba
Super Mario World: 7bb0487eacdb78d6635e89d797e5ab74
 

StopLight

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
79
Country
United States
I did not solve the issue with that error while generating .cia files, but I was able to run the tool on a different computer and it worked. I have no idea why it won't run on my machine.

Will the sleep and hard reset patch not work with some games? They worked with most of the games I've tried, but not Advanced Wars and Car Battler Joe for some reason.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I did not solve the issue with that error while generating .cia files, but I was able to run the tool on a different computer and it worked. I have no idea why it won't run on my machine.

Will the sleep and hard reset patch not work with some games? They worked with most of the games I've tried, but not Advanced Wars and Car Battler Joe for some reason.

Lots of software won't run on virtual machines, this included. Virtual machines can't support everything that windows can do, this has always been the case. Also you probably need windows 7 and newer to be able to run nsui with full functionality successfully.

That patch isn't compatible with all games. You're better off without using the sleep patch for incompatible games.
 

vowoqueoriginal

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 27, 2016
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
225
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
So I was playing the injected zelda minish cap, I turned off the console after saving and when I go back to play again the savefile is gone, what could have caused this?

I forgot to mention that before or after (I forgot) I was injecting other gba games
 
Last edited by vowoqueoriginal,

Feffe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
196
Trophies
0
XP
1,355
Country
Italy
It turns out the 3DS SNES emulator is, in fact, another version of Canoe, the emulator inside the SNES Classic, and therefore @DarkAkuma managed to update his Sfrom Tool to support it. What does this mean?
1) Games suffering for some audio issues are fixed (e.g.Final Fantasy IV), since Sfrom Tool has an internal database of the volume values used by Nintendo for Wii U, 3DS and SNESC releases;
2) If a game has a Preset ID, the emulator will now use it, fixing some minor bugs here and there. For example, without its Preset ID Secret of Evermore doesn't have sound during the intro;
3) The compatibility is higher. The 3DS can take advantage of the amazing compatibility patches made by the SNESC community. For instance, the Quintet games do work now!

The injection method is very simple - you only have to use the New Super Ultimate Injector and the latest version of SFRom Tool. First of all, download the latest beta of DarkAkuma's Sfrom Tool from here. Make sure to download and install the VC&SDA / PCM patches and Robin64's patches too. Sfrom Tool will automatically apply them.

1) Open the New Super Ultimate Injector, go to Tool -> "CIA Extract and rebuild".
2) Drag and drop your CIA in the new window, extract it and open the extracted folder.
3) Go to extracted\ExtractedRomFS. There should be a data.bin file here. Take note of the file path (it should be something like temp1\extracted\ExtractedRomFS\data.bin). Do not close NSUI.
4) Open Sfrom Tool and drag and drop a ROM into it.
5) Go to Edit -> Advanced options (or press F1), enable every patches except SlowRom. Here you can also patch your game with an IPS patch (e.g.: a translation).
6) Save as 3DS data.bin over the old data.bin in step 3.
7) Return to NSUI "Extract and rebuild" window, rebuild the CIA. The new CIA is in NSUI folder. Now you can exit NSUI.
8) Install the game on 3DS.

Alternatively, if you already have your games installed, you can use Luma game patching. @zacchi4k outlined this method here for NES games. You basically use FBI to find the Title ID of the installed CIA and you save the 3DS data.bin file in the SD:\luma\titles\<Title ID>\romFS folder.

Personally, I use NSUI to build a CIA first (in order to have a good banner), then I replace the data.bin with the one made by Sfrom Tool.

There are some known limitations, though. Unlike its SNESC counterpart, 3DS Canoe supports only three special chips (DSP1, DSP2, and Cx4) - it doesn't support SA1 and SFX chips, meaning we can't run games like Super Mario RPG or Yoshi's Island. Currently, the Star Ocean patch made for SNESC doesn't work and there's also no Extended ROM support (which means some ROM hacks won't work, like the recent Fire Emblem Thracia 776 translation). Also please note Sfrom Tool 3DS support is currently in public beta and not extensively tested yet.
 
Last edited by Feffe,

Cralex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
203
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,235
Country
United States
It turns out the 3DS SNES emulator is, in fact, another version of Canoe, the emulator inside the SNES Classic, and therefore @DarkAkuma managed to update his Sfrom Tool to support it. What does this mean?
1) Games suffering for some audio issues are fixed (e.g.Final Fantasy IV), since Sfrom Tool has an internal database of the volume values used by Nintendo for Wii U, 3DS and SNESC releases;
2) If a game has a Preset ID, the emulator will now use it, fixing some minor bugs here and there. For example, without its Preset ID Secret of Evermore doesn't have sound during the intro;
3) The compatibility is higher. The 3DS can take advantage of the amazing compatibility patches made by the SNESC community. For instance, the Quintet games do work now!

The injection method is very simple - you only have to use the New Super Ultimate Injector and the latest version of SFRom Tool. First of all, download DarkAkuma's Sfrom Tool from here. Make sure to download and install the VC&SDA / PCM patches and Robin64's patches too. Sfrom Tool will automatically apply them.

1) Open the New Super Ultimate Injector, go to Tool -> "CIA Extract and rebuild".
2) Drag and drop your CIA in the new window, extract it and open the extracted folder.
3) Go to extracted\ExtractedRomFS. There should be a data.bin file here. Take note of the file path (it should be something like temp1\extracted\ExtractedRomFS\data.bin). Do not close NSUI.
4) Open Sfrom Tool and drag and drop a ROM into it.
5) Go to Edit -> Advanced options (or press F1), enable every patches except SlowRom. Here you can also patch your game with an IPS patch (e.g.: a translation).
6) Save as 3DS data.bin over the old data.bin in step 3.
7) Return to NSUI "Extract and rebuild" window, rebuild the CIA. Now you can exit NSUI.
8) Install the game on 3DS.

Alternatively, if you already have your games installed, you can use Luma game patching. @zacchi4k outlined this method here for NES games. You basically use FBI to find the Title ID of the installed CIA and you save the 3DS data.bin file in the SD:\luma\titles\<Title ID>\romFS folder.

Personally, I use NSUI to build a CIA first (in order to have a good banner), then I replace the data.bin with the one made by Sfrom Tool.

There are some known limitations, though. Unlike its SNESC counterpart, 3DS Canoe supports only three special chips (DSP1, DSP2, and Cx4) - it doesn't support SA1 and SFX chips, meaning we can't run games like Super Mario RPG or Yoshi's Island. Currently, the Star Ocean patch made for SNESC doesn't work and there's also no Extended ROM support (which means some ROM hacks won't work, like the recent Fire Emblem Thracia 776 translation). Also please note Sfrom Tool 3DS support is currently in public beta and not extensively tested yet.

That’s really cool! Perhaps @CatmanFan should put some of this in the OP (if not now, maybe when more development has been done), though I’m sure @Asdolo would be able to incorporate this into a new beta eventually. Also, thanks for answering the “special chip” question upfront.
 

DarkAkuma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
238
Trophies
0
XP
1,486
Country
United States
Hello! Thanks to Feffe for bring this up to me and coaxing me into adding 3DS data.bin support to my tool! I wrote code to read data.bin's awhile ago, but didn't know there was a need/demand to generate them until recently.

To be clear, the 3DS emu does support SDD1 in addition to DSP1 and Cx4, it's just only usable for 3 of the 4 SDD1 games (SFA2) on the 3DS. The 3DS emu does not support Star Ocean because the earlier fork of nintendos emu code did not support Extended ROM mappings, nor the 1 Preset ID that enables true ExLoROM support (0x123F). The short of it is, the SDD1 Special Chip option doesn't "enable" SDD1 support, it instead ignores all calls to the chip. The emu has a separate bit of code that checks the ROM for SDA graphics pointers. Reading SDA graphics pointers is tied to specific Preset IDs (0x10DF, 0x10E0, 0x1135 on the 3DS). Those ID's will not boot other games.

The DSP2 support is wrong. I created that label based off someone elses speculation and findings. The only DSP2 game is Dungeon Master, and while it will boot with that Chip selected, it will look garbled and not go past the title screen.

SA1 seems like support for it was specifically disabled when porting the emu code over from the WiiU. Feffe found that SA1 games may boot into black screens with some sound at times, but that's it.

To be clear, anything on the my Preset ID list that Feffe linked above should work on the 3DS, as long as its in the range of 0x1001-0x115A and not SA1. Beyond that are Preset IDs that were coded after the 3DS emu was made. Of course other games can be used too, it's just those are the ones that the emu officially supports.

EDIT:

Not worth typing a new message about, so I'll post this here.

We noticed a sound issue with Terranigma and Robins patch. I traced down the issue to being because the game is a PAL game being patched into NTSC, but my tool was setting the header data to PAL 50hz because the source ROM is PAL. The issue is addressed by making sure the FPS option in the SFROM Tool advanced window is set to 60 for such games. Or by downloading the v1.1.3.10 update and re-downloading Robins patches. Such new patches will override whatever FPS is detected from the SNES ROM header with the proper new FPS.
 
Last edited by DarkAkuma,

Hoppy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
191
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Fluffy Island
XP
1,438
Country
United States
Hey, I'm having a problem with certain GBA injects. While most play fine, some have this weird issue where the top screen clips to the underside of itself? I'm not sure how to describe it, but I have some photos here:
Green Joy-Con D-Pad Shells for Nintendo Switch

The odd thing is that these games do this with and without the sleep mode patch, and when entering sleep mode, the 3DS stays asleep and I have to do a full power-down to use it again.

Does anyone have any tips? If it helps, my SD card is 128GB Fat32 with a 32kb cluster.
 
Last edited by Hoppy,

Cralex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
203
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,235
Country
United States
Hey, I'm having a problem with certain GBA injects. While most play fine, some have this weird issue where the top screen clips to the underside of itself? I'm not sure how to describe it, but I have some photos here:
Green Joy-Con D-Pad Shells for Nintendo Switch

The odd thing is that these games do this with and without the sleep mode patch, and when entering sleep mode, the 3DS stays asleep and I have to do a full power-down to use it again.

Does anyone have any tips? If it helps, my SD card is 128GB Fat32 with a 32kb cluster.

Like TPC said, that’s a known issue with larger SD cards, either 64 and above or 128 and above. (I don’t remember which.) Nobody seems to know what causes it. I was able to fix it by making a backup of my card, formatting it with the 64 cluster size, and then copying everything back over.
 

Hoppy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
191
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Fluffy Island
XP
1,438
Country
United States
Thank you both, I will try this method and report back if another issue arises.

EDIT: After formatting to 64k cluster, the issue is still present...gonna try TurdPoo's quad method next

EDIT 2: And, it worked! At first the screen was still giving issues, but I read in one of the linked threads that reloading the game a few times will fix it, and that's what did the trick~
 
Last edited by Hoppy,
  • Like
Reactions: Zense
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: fuqin restraunt burnt the eggs. Again.