Homebrew [Discontinued] TWLoader - CTR-mode NDS app

Status
Not open for further replies.

xJoelituh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
168
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
190
Country
Spain
Why don't you guys make an alert to tell the user to "Set a Donor Rom" on the first time they open TWLoader, also tell them that the best one should be MKDS? Just when there is no Donor set.
 

IE-coRe

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
101
Country
Taiwan
Is TWLNAND side and unofficial bootstrap updated?
Unofficial bootstrap definitely is on the latest version, is twlnand update automatically too or do I have to manually do it? (It said it was downloading the newest version of it when I updated twloader.)
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,896
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,158
Country
United States
Unofficial bootstrap definitely is on the latest version, is twlnand update automatically too or do I have to manually do it? (It said it was downloading the newest version of it when I updated twloader.)
I don't remember. Download the latest release from GitHub, and try updating it manually.
 

IE-coRe

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
101
Country
Taiwan
I used FBI to install the auto downloaded latest TWLNAND. So I should be in the latest version. Still while screen.
Unfortunately atm I can only install things I can download from the 3DS directly because I don't have a screwdriver around.
#new3dsproblems
 

laharl22

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
1,767
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
585
Country
France
I have white screen with latest unnoficial bootsrap but release work edit :i have reboot it work
 
Last edited by laharl22,

IE-coRe

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
101
Country
Taiwan
To you and anyone else getting white screens when you we're able to run games from SD before.
Download and install this CIA.
Thanks, it works now :)

EDIT: There seems to be a sort of randomness. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I just started one game that used to work and then it worked (64 DS) then I tried another game that didn't work (still doesn't lol) and then I wanted to go back to 64 DS but it didn't work, I kept trying and got it running on the 3rd try.
 
Last edited by IE-coRe,
D

Deleted User

Guest
To you and anyone else getting white screens when you we're able to run games from SD before.
Download and install this CIA.
I installed it, but sonic rush is stuck on a black screen after the ds loading screen.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: He has to feel special.