disck channel shwoing the video of the backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by trottolo, Jun 2, 2009.

Jun 2, 2009
  1. trottolo
    OP

    Newcomer trottolo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello guys,

    I helped my friend to softmod a wii...but I noticied a strange behaviour if his wii! When I inserted a backup in the wii is possible to see the video instead in my wii is impossible! in both the wii there'snt preloader installed. But if I try to lunch the game from the disk channel it give error .... do you know why?

    P.s. He bought his wii in the second hand market!!
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    It possibly has a modchip, duhh. That or he has CIOSCORP. It's not a strange behaviour you know.
     
  3. trottolo
    OP

    Newcomer trottolo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Italy
    how could I check if it has a modchip?(N.B. loading backup from disck channel they give error...)

    regarding cioosCorp ....there was not homebrew channel on it and I formatted before doing all the stuff...how can i check if is there cioscorp?
     
  4. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1) If it doesnt load backups from disc channel then their is no CIOSCORP or modchip on wii,

    2) If you start a game through backup channel with hooks i believe the animation will play when you go back to menu, others may know better but im sure im correct on point one!

    lEON
     
  5. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    1) Not really. On newer games where you need new IOSes, it won't play, despite the fact that you have a modchip. Then will you say it doesn't have a modchip even if it does??

    2)But he said it isn't HBC-ed. What makes you think he has backup channel. On top of that, it's not start a game through backup channel with hooks, it's rebooter, and you don't require hooks for backup launching. And no, you're wrong on both points.
     
  6. herculean1982

    Newcomer herculean1982 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mine does the same. i had a softmodded 3.3e with no cioscorp or other crap - it didn't show videos in the disc channel and for a while, life was good.
    i updated to 4.0e by installing patched ios60 and then using the nintendo update - now it shows the banner in the disc channel but obviously won't start from there.
    i got so fed up with it, that i rebooted with hooks from the gamma launcher and moved my disc channel to the last page where it can never annoy me again.
     
  7. djda

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    Don't mean to disagree but he said that he has softmodded the wii himself so yes it should have the HBC and backup channel so i think you should just breeze out he was just trying to help.
     
  8. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    not sure, but could it be that you only have a cIOS60 with dip module, but no others?
    that would clarify it...
     
  9. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    My 4.0 dose that but the game dont boot...
     
  10. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    does it actually matter? isn't it just nice to have, so you wont have to remember what game is inside your wii [​IMG]
     
  11. lollett

    Newcomer lollett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it's a 4.0/IOS60 as previously 3.1 never recognized backup discs in the disc channel... now looks like a normal in the disc channel but obviously won't boot.

    Also oddly - softmodded a 3.2e today cIOS12 and both Loader GX and wiiflow shows a quick vid before the white remote screen.

    Not seen that before going to check my 4.0e cios 12 in a min.... might be cIOS12
     
  12. ClockWorK

    Member ClockWorK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States

    Same here. Blew my mind when I first noticed it.
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The explanation is very easy:
    The IOS used by the system menu has a backup dip module. If you install cIOS60 from cioscorp as "patched" IOS for system menu 4.0, this behaviour is to be expected.

    The system menu is then able to identify the disc, because IOS60(cIOS60) sees DVD-Rs as retail discs. But you can't start the games, because before starting the IOS requested by the game is loaded. If you get games identified in the disc channel and they are patched to use IOS249 and you have a cIOS installed, you can play them from disc channel.
     
  14. wiiluver135

    Member wiiluver135 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    so is there any type of app that forces backups to load IOS249 when launching them from rebooter then opening them from the disc channel?
    I tested your theory, and it worked with MK:A but not anything else, everything else gave me the error [​IMG]
     

Share This Page